AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
chad70811
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Message 1 of 3 (182 Views)

Reference Dimensioning in Plant3D

182 Views, 2 Replies
08-14-2012 04:55 AM

I know this question has been asked before on previous versions, and was promised to be aded in future.Has anyone figured out an easy way to place reference dimensions on isos, for example have it show reference dimensions from a column line to the center line of pipe?

 

 

Active Member
mike.sims
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-12-2010
Message 2 of 3 (160 Views)

Re: Reference Dimensioning in Plant3D

08-15-2012 04:39 AM in reply to: chad70811

I would like this function also. We use this alot..

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 523
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 3 of 3 (150 Views)

Re: Reference Dimensioning in Plant3D

08-15-2012 03:13 PM in reply to: mike.sims

grid line referencing would be nice

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community