AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Member
yunus.batmaz
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
Message 1 of 5 (598 Views)

Railing on the Tank.

598 Views, 4 Replies
09-16-2011 05:35 AM

I want to install railings on the cylindrical tank. I saw only the flat railing in the upper menu. How can I do railing on the tank?

 

Thanks for help...

 

Tank top railing

Valued Mentor
ybogdanov
Posts: 385
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 2 of 5 (584 Views)

Re: Railing on the Tank.

09-16-2011 01:32 PM in reply to: yunus.batmaz

In Plant is not possible to create circular railing, But you can use the AutoCAD commands to do this. Create one vertical pipe and use the polar array. After this sweep command to create top railing pipe and others...or use "donut" command to create the horizontal pipes.

 

railing.png

-----------------------------------------------------------
Yury Bogdanov
ASIDEK(Grupo CT) - Partner Directo de Autodesk
Barcelona (Spain)
Member
yunus.batmaz
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
Message 3 of 5 (569 Views)

Re: Railing on the Tank.

09-17-2011 01:29 AM in reply to: ybogdanov

This is of course a different solution.

But this railings, in Plant3D Data Manager system will not be processed.

Thanks Mr. Bogdanov.

Valued Mentor
ybogdanov
Posts: 385
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 4 of 5 (567 Views)

Re: Railing on the Tank.

09-17-2011 03:12 AM in reply to: yunus.batmaz

The part of structure of Plant3D is don't have presision components, because is only use for have reference in 3D. If you want to create perfect structure you need to create it in AutoCAD Structural Detailing 2012.

-----------------------------------------------------------
Yury Bogdanov
ASIDEK(Grupo CT) - Partner Directo de Autodesk
Barcelona (Spain)
Product Support
Dan.Scales
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 5 of 5 (514 Views)

Re: Railing on the Tank.

09-21-2011 07:51 AM in reply to: yunus.batmaz

Hi,

 

Another option is to draw an AutoCAD polgon that has the same number of sides that the railings would have and then use the endpoints of the lines to place the sections of railings:

 

railings.png

 

This is fairly quick and easy to do.

Thanks,



Dan Scales

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community