AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Grampster
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 1 of 13 (499 Views)
Accepted Solution

Problem insulating pipe

499 Views, 12 Replies
06-05-2012 05:30 AM

Insulating pipe and toggling display in 2012 was easy. But I can't get it to work in 2013, and there's totally insufficient instructions. Essentially, Help says you can do it but doesn't really tell you how. When I go to Properties, it says that it's "acquired" from line group.insulation type" and can't be placed. If I select "Override", I can fill in the size and type, but it won't display in the model and the tooltip doesn't say that it's insulated. I can find absolutely nothing on the internet addressing this issue. There are time that trying to get adequate info on AP3D is like fishing in a black hole.

Sunetic Services
Owner/Consultant
*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 654
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 2 of 13 (498 Views)

Re: Problem insulating pipe

06-05-2012 05:56 AM in reply to: Grampster

It's under process line, not general.  I forget that sometimes myself.

6-5-2012 8-50-39 AM.png

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Valued Contributor
Grampster
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 3 of 13 (496 Views)

Re: Problem insulating pipe

06-05-2012 06:34 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe
I'm not going to ask why it's in two places in Properties. So now the pipe insulation shows perfectly- almost. There's a new problem. I have a 3D pipe bend in the line, and that doesn't show insulation. I set PLANTINSULATION MODE to full, but that didn't help. Guess that falls under the category of "fix in 2014".
Sunetic Services
Owner/Consultant
Product Support
Venkatesan.A
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 4 of 13 (477 Views)

Re: Problem insulating pipe

06-06-2012 02:17 AM in reply to: Grampster

Hi Grampster,

 

Is your project metric or imperial?

Imperial seems working fine, but looks like meric projects are having some issue with the insulation display.

Let me look into the details, meantime could you please confirm the unit of the project you are using?

 

 



Venkatesan.A
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Product Support
Venkatesan.A
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 5 of 13 (473 Views)

Re: Problem insulating pipe

06-06-2012 02:34 AM in reply to: Venkatesan.A

Also could you please let me know if you are using your custom spec are using the In-the-box specs?



Venkatesan.A
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 654
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 6 of 13 (464 Views)

Re: Problem insulating pipe

06-06-2012 05:10 AM in reply to: Grampster

Several types of components do not show insulation by design.  IMO, it's not right, but I don't know that it's on the schedule to be fixed...unless we can get a bunch of people to start requesting it.

 

So far I've seen valves flanges and some other fittings that don' show insulation.  

 

Hopefully we can get enough people to make some noise about this.  We really need insulation on everything...especially flanges and valves since those are the most likely components to forget about when laying out a piping run.

 

I don't know if the bend is on the will not show list or not.

 

I think insulation is in two different spots to allow you to specify it either on the line group or on individual components. I'll have to research that more.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Valued Contributor
Grampster
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 7 of 13 (458 Views)

Re: Problem insulating pipe

06-06-2012 05:57 AM in reply to: Venkatesan.A

Imperial out of the box CS150 spec.

Sunetic Services
Owner/Consultant
Valued Contributor
Grampster
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 8 of 13 (454 Views)

Re: Problem insulating pipe

06-06-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Good point, Dave. I went back and added 3 different types of flanged valves on the line, then checked the insulation visibility. Nope, no insulation on flanges and valves. My next question was - is the program smarter than I thought it was. I changed the insulation from Personnel Protection to Hot. No change. I really didn't think it would, but I analyze EVERY thing. Wish List - (1) fix the pipe bend insulation, (2) provide an option to insulate valves & flanges or not.

 

Showing insulation on the bends is really important because they are actually part of the pipe. I don't really care one way or the other about the flanges and valves.

Sunetic Services
Owner/Consultant
Valued Contributor
Grampster
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 9 of 13 (449 Views)

Re: Problem insulating pipe

06-06-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: Venkatesan.A

FYI - taking a hint from what Dave said, I inserted 3 kinds of flange valves into my test line to see the effects of insulation. As he said, flanges and valves aren't insulated. I changed from Personnel Protection to Hot insulation, and, as expected, it made no difference. I changed a pipe bend to an elbow; the elbow became insulated, but not the bends.

 

As I told Dave, I really don't care one way or the other about the flanges and valves because flanges and valves often aren't insulated (depending on design requirements). But interference with pipe, and insulation, is always a concern and, to me, showing insulation on bends (and the straight-lengths on either end) are quite important. Bends are part of the pipe, not welded in. Maybe this is important enough to issue a version fix.

 

My opinion

Sunetic Services
Owner/Consultant
Product Support
Venkatesan.A
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 10 of 13 (428 Views)

Re: Problem insulating pipe

06-07-2012 07:38 PM in reply to: Grampster

I am escalating the case as a wishlist.



Venkatesan.A
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community