AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
CaveManCode
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
Message 1 of 5 (379 Views)
Accepted Solution

Plantspecupdatecheck - What is this used for?

379 Views, 4 Replies
02-19-2013 12:05 AM

Good Day

 

I have a piping specification, that some of the Isokeys were not entered into the catalog or specification at the beginnng of a project. I have gone back and edited the isokeys, all are functional and produce isogen symbols - been checked.

Below are the properties of an item, as can be seen Iso Symbol defenition = Null

 

Specs have been updated, Iso checked with new geometry drawn.

PLANTSPECUPDATECHECK command run, oh brilliant says that there are items to be updated . . .

Nothing? The iso symbol defenition remain = Null, Nothing, Void ? ? ?

 

Autodesk please elaborate what this funtion does, or is there a work around to get this software application to update, or does it remain conventional fix plant 3D methods of cpying and pasting? or Redrawing?

SymbolKeys-None.png

 

If anyone knos of any workarounds to save eiting time would much appreciate

 

Best Regards

Rihard

Active Contributor
tarrynd
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 2 of 5 (361 Views)

Re: Plantspecupdatecheck - What is this used for?

02-19-2013 06:29 AM in reply to: CaveManCode

Hi There

 

This may be a little bit late, but I found the exact same thing.

What I founf worked though was that I would do my update in the Catalog. Then in the Spec and Catalog editor I would select the option synchronize specs with catalogs. Then I would open my model and run a spec update check and it would pop up with a dialogue box asking me if I would like to apply my spec updates and then the changes would be applied.

 

Regards.

 

Active Contributor
CaveManCode
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
Message 3 of 5 (354 Views)

Re: Plantspecupdatecheck - What is this used for?

02-19-2013 07:32 AM in reply to: CaveManCode

Good Day

 

Thanks for the reply, have not chanced a manual update as yet . . .

 

What i had done is updated the catalog, then synchronized the specification with the catalog, double checked in the spec editor that the updates had gone through to specification, then saved the updates to the peoject specification.

 

Within the specification i ran the PlantSpecUpdateCheck, said that there were entities that required to be updated, said ok. Tee Piece not updated. Inserted a new tee from the same spec - all updated data there?

 

The specifications for this projects have not been deleted or manipulated in any way, usually if one had deleted a specification and recreated another specification with the same name, a dialog box would pop up to say that these are the parts which could not get updated?

 

so ... specification still the initiall one, has not been changed, the ID's or referential data should still be linked? therefore any updates should take place? 

 

Aye but for some reason, Not!!

 

Regards

Richard

Employee
JarrodMudford
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 4 of 5 (290 Views)

Re: Plantspecupdatecheck - What is this used for?

03-07-2013 05:41 PM in reply to: CaveManCode

The quickest way to update the Spec is to select the Edit Properties button in the spec editor, you will need to have the line selected in the spec. The column Content Iso Symbol Definition is the column you can edit. Then run your Plantspecupdatecheck. Have a look at the others to see the format you need to use.

To fix, using the Catalog first, you fisrtsly need to find the SizeRecordId. Export your original spec to excel, and go to the Spec Data sheet. Every item has its own SizeRecordId. A 32 character random number. You will use these later so don't play around with them.

 

Fix up your catalog, and update the spec as you have done. Then export your spec data again to a new excel spreadsheet. Open this one up and go to the equivalent sheet. Copy the SizeRecordId from first spreadsheet, to the second. Be very careful not to get the numbers mixed up.

Once you have saved the spreadsheet, you can import it back into the spec.

 

Go back to your model and run the plantspecupdatecheck. This should fix your problem.

 

The SizeRecordId is the definition used between the model and the spec. The only thing that doesn't change the SizeRecordId is the parametric dimensional data in the catalog.

 

Hope this helps you all out.

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Jarrod Mudford
Plant Solutions Consultant
Global Services
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Contributor
CaveManCode
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
Message 5 of 5 (280 Views)

Re: Plantspecupdatecheck - What is this used for?

03-07-2013 10:04 PM in reply to: JarrodMudford

Good Day

 

Thanks for the information.

 

Good Information to repair the referential data integrity between the modeled geometry and specifications/Catalogs.

Not sure what the cause was that the ID's had changed that prevented the update functinality?

 

But great . . . there is a light at the end of the tunnel . . . coming very fast towards us :smileyindifferent:

When i have a chance i will work through your procedure.

 

In Appreciation

Regards

Richard

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community