AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
chad70811
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Message 1 of 10 (881 Views)
Accepted Solution

Plant3d 2012 cut piece list issues.

881 Views, 9 Replies
09-12-2011 01:02 PM

I am having issues with the lengths calculated in the cut piece list not matching what I calculate using the given dimension minus the take-outs for fittings. Some lengths are off 1/16" and some as much as 9/16". Is there a settings for rounding up of cut length in the config files somewhere? Any one else experiencing this problem? This was brought to my attention by our pipefitters.

 

 

Valued Contributor
pkw167
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎08-05-2011
Message 2 of 10 (850 Views)

Re: Plant3d 2012 cut piece list issues.

09-14-2011 06:24 AM in reply to: chad70811

It could be the GAP value in project setup.

Valued Contributor
chad70811
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Message 3 of 10 (846 Views)

Re: Plant3d 2012 cut piece list issues.

09-14-2011 11:39 AM in reply to: pkw167

Thanks but I have checked the GAP sttings already. It looks like the cut list is rounding all fractions up to the neasrest inch. Autodesk is there a setting in one of the config files I need to adjust? I can post my model and iso if that will help troubleshoot this issue.

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 4 of 10 (840 Views)

Re: Plant3d 2012 cut piece list issues.

09-14-2011 02:28 PM in reply to: chad70811

are you using 'engagment length' on your joints/fittings they will affect the cut lengths, also when you edit parts in the catalogue, you will see some dims that set the location for the node to be away from the connection face.

 

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Employee
VickyADSK
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 5 of 10 (803 Views)

Re: Plant3d 2012 cut piece list issues.

09-22-2011 02:29 AM in reply to: chad70811

Open Isoconfig.xml in project folder. e.g. Project\Isometric\Final_ANSI-C

 

Change Precision value to Precision5.

<Style Name="ImperialPipeLength" UnitFormat="Architectural" Precision="Precision5" Prefix="" Suffix="" Scale="1" Decimal="."/>

 

In this case, the total length of pipe in BOM will rounded as well since both pipe length in BOM and cut piece length use the same style.

 

Vicky
Autodesk Plant Solutions
Valued Contributor
chad70811
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Message 6 of 10 (793 Views)

Re: Plant3d 2012 cut piece list issues.

09-22-2011 05:09 AM in reply to: VickyADSK

Thanks Vicky that fixed my problem. But I have one more question, do you know how to change the dimension style to show feet and inches (ex: 1'-4 3/8") instead of inches only (ex. 16 3/8"). Sometimes the iso program dimensions in feet and inches and on other dimensions on the same drawing  it will dimension in inches only. I have attached a dwg as an example.

 

Thanks,

Chad

Employee
VickyADSK
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 7 of 10 (774 Views)

Re: Plant3d 2012 cut piece list issues.

09-22-2011 05:41 PM in reply to: chad70811

It should be a bug. But i couldn't see the issue from my side. Could you please post the PCF as well? isoconfig.xml is a plus.

Vicky
Autodesk Plant Solutions
Valued Contributor
chad70811
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Message 8 of 10 (765 Views)

Re: Plant3d 2012 cut piece list issues.

09-23-2011 03:57 AM in reply to: VickyADSK

I have attach the pcf and isconfig.xml per your request. 

 

 

Employee
VickyADSK
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 9 of 10 (739 Views)

Re: Plant3d 2012 cut piece list issues.

09-26-2011 12:50 AM in reply to: chad70811

Sorry for my mistake. There's a settings in isoconfig.xml to change the dimension style in project folder.e.g. Project\Isometric\Check_ANSI-B\IsoConfig.xml

 

The default value is 24" which means less than 2 feet will be shown as inches, e.g. 18". Change it to 12" then you could see 1' 6"

 

<Dimensions Enabled="true" OffsetDistance="0.6" StackingDistance="0.4" ShowHacheMarks="true" HacheMarkSymbol="GasketHacheMark" HacheMarkOffset="0.0625" ImperialDimensionInchCutoff="24">

Vicky
Autodesk Plant Solutions
Valued Contributor
chad70811
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Message 10 of 10 (729 Views)

Re: Plant3d 2012 cut piece list issues.

09-26-2011 06:53 AM in reply to: VickyADSK

Thanks Vicki, that is exactly what I was looking for.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community