AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
JoeKay
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎12-17-2013
Message 1 of 8 (256 Views)
Accepted Solution

Plant Report - Pipe in Feet & Inches

256 Views, 7 Replies
01-06-2014 03:27 PM
How can I get the quanties to show up in feet and inches for pipe? Right now it defaults to IN which for pipe does nothing for me. I'm sure its a scripting thing but I didnt think I had to take programming classes to edit basic functions in the program. If you have an answer can you step by step the instructions so I can understand it better. I have found some answers but no step by step instructions to apply them. Just 'add it to the script'. I'm using a modification on the default 3D Parts report, if that helps. Thanks
Mentor
jabowabo
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎07-04-2013
Message 2 of 8 (247 Views)

Re: Plant Report - Pipe in Feet & Inches

01-06-2014 03:59 PM in reply to: JoeKay

The default reports all (I think) have a function for converting.  All you need to do is make sure your quantity cell calls the function in the scripting area.  

1. Find the cell name (tableCell4 in this pic):

Capture.PNG

 

2.  In the Scripts section, change the original cell function to your cell name (just change 'tableCell4' as shown below) or Copy/Paste the function and change the cell name to yours:

Capture2.PNG 

Active Contributor
JoeKay
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎12-17-2013
Message 3 of 8 (239 Views)

Re: Plant Report - Pipe in Feet & Inches

01-06-2014 04:10 PM in reply to: jabowabo
Thanks for the reply but that did not help. I see the table cell, I see the script part in the properties, I can click on it to were the script shows. But I dont get what your telling me to do after that. Sorry.
Mentor
jabowabo
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎07-04-2013
Message 4 of 8 (232 Views)

Re: Plant Report - Pipe in Feet & Inches

01-06-2014 04:20 PM in reply to: JoeKay
There is a "Scripts" button on the ribbon that will open the scripting module. You should see a bit of code almost exactly as circled in my 2nd pic. All you need to do is change the cell name in the code to match yours.
Active Contributor
JoeKay
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎12-17-2013
Message 5 of 8 (203 Views)

Re: Plant Report - Pipe in Feet & Inches

01-07-2014 06:46 AM in reply to: jabowabo
Thanks again for the reply. I got it to work now. I was confused cause I had that same script as you circled with the appropriate cell number. It took me switching it to another cell number then back again to get it to work. But it its all good now. Thanks again.
Active Contributor
JoeKay
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎12-17-2013
Message 6 of 8 (191 Views)

Re: Plant Report - Pipe in Feet & Inches

01-07-2014 01:35 PM in reply to: JoeKay
New problem. When I do the preview in the report creator it shows my pipe in feet and inches. When I go to export it, it changes back to inches? WHY?! This program over complicates things.
Mentor
jabowabo
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎07-04-2013
Message 7 of 8 (186 Views)

Re: Plant Report - Pipe in Feet & Inches

01-07-2014 02:01 PM in reply to: JoeKay

Excel is changing it.  When you export select the 'Text' option.

2014-01-07_160123.png

Active Contributor
JoeKay
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎12-17-2013
Message 8 of 8 (183 Views)

Re: Plant Report - Pipe in Feet & Inches

01-07-2014 02:31 PM in reply to: jabowabo
Thank you again! I owe you a coke.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community