AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
godiving
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎12-09-2011
Message 1 of 5 (618 Views)
Accepted Solution

Plant 3D DWG to AutoCAD

618 Views, 4 Replies
11-20-2012 08:27 AM

Is it possible to draw an object in Plant3D, then open it in regular AutoCAD and still be able to manipulate it?

Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 2 of 5 (611 Views)

Re: Plant 3D DWG to AutoCAD

11-20-2012 10:45 AM in reply to: godiving

I belive ( someone confirm please )

 

You can manipulate it, but it loses ALL intelligent data associated with it, and it is one way.  Basically you break the drawing to manipulate it in regular Autocad.

 

The blocks etc transfer, but it will no longer be classified as a pipe - no click dragging, attaching other pipe fittings etc.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 4,710
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 3 of 5 (601 Views)

Re: Plant 3D DWG to AutoCAD

11-20-2012 11:38 AM in reply to: JohnHolder

A clearer definition of "manipulate" would help.

 

One of the core concepts of the AutoCAD vertical products (like Plant3D) is having intelligent/data-bearing objects which can be manipulated by that specific software while still capable of being viewed or inspected in basic AutoCAD or other DWG-using software (like Navisworks or TrueView) via object enablers.  They are rarely capable of being changed outside of the actual software for both programmatic and cost reasons.  So you may be able to inspect a limited amount of information off of the objects, but I doubt you would be able to make any changes, at least not without compromising the integrity of the data.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Valued Contributor
godiving
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎12-09-2011
Message 4 of 5 (597 Views)

Re: Plant 3D DWG to AutoCAD

11-20-2012 11:45 AM in reply to: dgorsman

How about stairs for example: could a person draw stairs in Plant 3D using the stair option, then take those stairs into regular AutoCAD and be able to slice oor strech them as needed?

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 509
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 5 of 5 (468 Views)

Re: Plant 3D DWG to AutoCAD

11-26-2012 08:21 PM in reply to: godiving

the structural elements in plant are NOT intended for detail design, its a piping program

They are there for doing proposals and for giving to a proper structural program for detail design and documentation, thats why you get ASD and Revit with it...do the structural design in Revit/ASD, do the P&ID and Piping in plant3d, do the coordination and clash detection etc in Navis.

 

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community