AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Active Member
sap_joakim
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 1 of 7 (464 Views)

Pipe Segments most be greater then 5mm?

464 Views, 6 Replies
10-20-2011 03:03 AM

I get the message "Minimum pipe length most be greater then or equal to 5" when trying to set it to 0.

Is there any way to set this to 0 ?

Realy need to have the option to use bend in bend with no segments.

regards
Joakim 

 

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 2 of 7 (444 Views)

Re: Pipe Segments most be greater then 5mm?

10-20-2011 06:25 PM in reply to: sap_joakim

What are the two end conditions of the bends?



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
sap_joakim
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 3 of 7 (438 Views)

Re: Pipe Segments most be greater then 5mm?

10-20-2011 11:38 PM in reply to: sap_joakim

Thx for the reply but can you bee more specific on what information you want,

By end condition you mean if its a BW FL PL and so on?

If so it is BW. 

There is no problem roting a pipe with bends but if you need to do a 180degres turn and only use 2 bends connected to each other witout a 5mm pipe segment betwin them the problem comes.

I also for an exampel whant to do a side cast with 2 bend there still need to be a 5 mm minimum segment, This is what i dont want. 

Look at IMG for more info. The marked pipesegment betwin the bends is what i want to remove and have the 2 bends connected directly to each other.

 

 

Valued Mentor
ybogdanov
Posts: 385
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 4 of 7 (435 Views)

Re: Pipe Segments most be greater then 5mm?

10-20-2011 11:46 PM in reply to: sap_joakim

sap_joakim escribió:

Thx for the reply but can you bee more specific on what information you want,

By end condition you mean if its a BW FL PL and so on?

If so it is BW. 

There is no problem roting a pipe with bends but if you need to do a 180degres turn and only use 2 bends connected to each other witout a 5mm pipe segment betwin them the problem comes.

I also for an exampel whant to do a side cast with 2 bend there still need to be a 5 mm minimum segment, This is what i dont want. 

Look at IMG for more info. The marked pipesegment betwin the bends is what i want to remove and have the 2 bends connected directly to each other.

 

 


To do this: delete the pipe segment and insert the another bend from tool palete of your spec (connecting with the first bend directly)

 

-----------------------------------------------------------
Yury Bogdanov
ASIDEK(Grupo CT) - Partner Directo de Autodesk
Barcelona (Spain)
Active Member
sap_joakim
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 5 of 7 (432 Views)

Re: Pipe Segments most be greater then 5mm?

10-21-2011 01:08 AM in reply to: ybogdanov

Thx for the help.

But this is hard to do if you have a specific distans you need to go sideways. Then you need to know the degrees of the bend before roting the bend.

If im for an exampel use line to Pipe i can specify the exact lokation of the center of the bends, but when i use line to pipe command and the distans is shorter then the Bend radius then Plant 3d dont understand to put bend to bend direcly. Insted it dissconnect the pipes like shown in the new IMG, maby this is another topic togh.

 

 

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 6 of 7 (407 Views)

Re: Pipe Segments most be greater then 5mm?

10-23-2011 06:46 PM in reply to: sap_joakim

Can you post the dimensions of the centrelines, or even post the model? I'd like to have a look at this and give a workaround if possible.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
sap_joakim
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 7 of 7 (399 Views)

Re: Pipe Segments most be greater then 5mm?

10-23-2011 10:24 PM in reply to: sap_joakim

Hello and thx for looking in to my problem.

Here is a drawing on the pipe in the earlyer IMG.

The dimention of the pipe in this exampel is DN200.

And if possible can you look in to how to tell autocad to not do a pipe segment automaticly betwin bends. I need this to be 0 not a minimum of 5mm.

 

Regards 

Joakim

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community