AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
tarrynd
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 1 of 7 (304 Views)

PLANTCUSTOMPARTS

304 Views, 6 Replies
08-22-2012 04:09 AM

Hi All

 

I would like to find out if anybody knows how to reuse a component created using the "PLANTCUSTOMPARTS" command, without copying and pasting it. I also do not want to add this component to my spec I would just like to re use it once or twice in my current project (In different drawings).

 

 

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 654
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 2 of 7 (300 Views)

Re: PLANTCUSTOMPARTS

08-22-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: tarrynd

Create a drawing that just holds your custom parts. Then when you are asked to select a block, choose select from dwg and browse to your custom parts drawing.  By saving them in an external file, you don't have to worry about cluttering up your models.

 

Please mark my post as the answer if it answers your question. Marking answers helps other find solutions faster. Thanks!

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Active Contributor
tarrynd
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 3 of 7 (249 Views)

Re: PLANTCUSTOMPARTS

09-03-2012 02:40 AM in reply to: tarrynd

Hi Dave

 

Thank you very much, I did try this, but when i navigate to the drawing where the block should be there are no blocks, could this be because when I insert my custon component I use the default blocks and update only the sizes? I dont use my own AutoCAD blocks.

 

Hope this makes sense.

 

Tarryn

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 654
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 4 of 7 (232 Views)

Re: PLANTCUSTOMPARTS

09-04-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: tarrynd

It i s possible.  Try using the RENAME command to change the name of the blocks.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Active Contributor
tarrynd
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 5 of 7 (218 Views)

Re: PLANTCUSTOMPARTS

09-05-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: tarrynd

Hi Dave

 

I tried this, in the rename dialogue box under blocks it is empty, The custom components that I have inserted is in my model area.

 

When I insert it I am using the following command HOME TAB>Part Insertion>Custom Part

Then i use the Plant 3D shape option and change my values on the right hand side and insert.

 

Any idea's?

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 654
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 6 of 7 (216 Views)

Re: PLANTCUSTOMPARTS

09-05-2012 05:06 AM in reply to: tarrynd

Oh, yea, you can't re-use those.  You'd have to create a catalog item to use those shapes frequently.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Active Contributor
tarrynd
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 7 of 7 (214 Views)

Re: PLANTCUSTOMPARTS

09-05-2012 05:14 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe

It's such a pity, being able to re use custom components inserted in this mannor would have been perfect for what we want. Thanks for you help. And thanks to you guys for your amazing blogs. It's by far the best place to get information on AutoCAD plant 3D.

 

Tarryn

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community