AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 1 of 9 (471 Views)

PLANT REPORT CREATOR - Needs Improvement

471 Views, 8 Replies
09-17-2012 03:34 AM

We find a problem in Plant report creator for creating a report for specfic Line Nos.

 

Say for an instance: I have 50 Lines in my project, but I need to take report for only 25 lines, which needs to be procured.

 

For the above case, I dont find any option in Plant report creator to select the particular line nos. to create the report.

 

Today I was asked to release 20 line nos. BOM to procurement. I had modelled 50lines in my project, but I needed only 20lines to send for procurement. For to to do this, I created a new project and taken the .dwg file of the 50lines, deleted 30 line nos and created the report . This process took almost 2hrs.

 

After I send the above, I was asked to add another line no. in sent report. Again I did the whole above procedure, which took almost 3hrs finally.

 

There is only one provision is there like filter, which is not that effective.

 

Request, Autodesk should add line nos. list below to the drawing displayed in the plant report creator, so that Users will have a choice to select the required line nos. to get the required report.

 

I request the plant users to add your views except the above in the Plant report creator, so that we will get a Power Plant report creator in future.

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 2 of 9 (441 Views)

Re: PLANT REPORT CREATOR - Needs Improvement

09-17-2012 03:41 PM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

I had a look in my Report Creator and created a filtered list between two line numbers. This is under 'Edit Query'

 

 



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 3 of 9 (430 Views)

Re: PLANT REPORT CREATOR - Needs Improvement

09-17-2012 09:49 PM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

Your answer will be valid If I had a group no. and I want to segregate the group no wise Report.

 

But My question is for the below:

 

The tag is a group no. under this some line nos. will fall.

 

Say for example: I have a steam, water and oil in my project. I  grouped steam as 100, water 101, oil - 102.

 

Under Group No.. Steam 100 - I have Line Nos. A,B, C

 

Under Group No. Water 101 -  I have Line Nos. D,E,F

 

Under Group No. Oil 102 - I have Line Nos. G, H, J

 

If I want to take Report for A, D, G?, there is no option in the software to take the report.

 

Also, the Tag filter will not work if had not created my P&ID. In plant3d space

 

Also, In power Industries, the grouping system for P&ID will not be normally followed, as it would be difficult to follow because of varying pressure and temperature in the individual service which leads different specs for same services.

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 4 of 9 (419 Views)

Re: PLANT REPORT CREATOR - Needs Improvement

09-18-2012 01:05 PM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

Can you please post a screenshot of the properties of the P&ID/P3D properties of the line please?



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 5 of 9 (412 Views)

Re: PLANT REPORT CREATOR - Needs Improvement

09-18-2012 09:05 PM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic
We didn't make any pid, only using plant.
Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 6 of 9 (406 Views)

Re: PLANT REPORT CREATOR - Needs Improvement

09-18-2012 11:33 PM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

Yep, the P3D properties, just want to see how it looks, I can sort of understand it, just want a screenshot to make it clearer for me.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 7 of 9 (389 Views)

Re: PLANT REPORT CREATOR - Needs Improvement

09-20-2012 02:19 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

PLANT 3D PROPERTIES?, In project manager may are there say for expample 1. General settings 2. P&ID dwg steetings. 3. Plant 3d dwg settings 4. Isometric drawing settings.

 

What exactly you want in this?

Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 313
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 8 of 9 (378 Views)

Re: PLANT REPORT CREATOR - Needs Improvement

09-20-2012 09:28 AM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

Just curious if you have referenced this post in the forums yet? It might be helpful.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Plant-3D/Report-Creator/td-p/3268378

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 9 of 9 (370 Views)

Re: PLANT REPORT CREATOR - Needs Improvement

09-21-2012 04:01 AM in reply to: quentin.contreras

Yes, I gone through all and doing the below for the present workaround.

 

I added a property in Plant run component, named as "Scope" and listed, 100,101,102

 

I listed the critical pipelines under 100, Non critical under 101, Other scope in 102.

 

So, with the query I could segregate 100 seperately and 101 seperately now.

 

Also, I could segregate spec wise too.

 

But I have problem to segrate vie Line tags. As my tag format is "Service-Size-Spec-Line No.-Insulation". Wondering how to segrate wise Line No.

 

 

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community