AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Contributor
universalpiping
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 1 of 8 (918 Views)
Accepted Solution

P3D 2014 ORTHO LAYER PROBLEMS

918 Views, 7 Replies
06-21-2013 07:38 AM

In each of the past two issues of plant 2012 and 2013, I would create ortho graphic drawings using my plant 3D models and it would bring in the exact layers and color associations as I had in the model, into the ortho drawings.  

 

After we upgraded to 2014, I have noticed this is no longer the case. Instead when you create an orthographic drawing from a 3D model like ours, you get generic layers like [TOP (PLAN) VIEW-CENTER] , TOP (PLAN) VIEW-PIPING], AND [TOP (PLAN) VIEW - MISC]. 

 

The problem is that when we bring everything into the orthographic drawing, we have to change the layers manually, in order to freeze them out.  Then, if we make a change to the model, and update the orthographic drawing, everything reverts to the original layer names and we have to start over from scratch.  This is a pretty annoying minor issue, but would love to be able to solve it.

 

is there a way to tell the orthographic drawings to bring in the  correct layers, and not the generic Piping layer?

Dell Precision m4600
16 gb ram
win 7 x 64 bit OS sp 1
Autocad Plant Design Suite Premium 2014
Valued Contributor
phwatso
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
Message 2 of 8 (869 Views)

Re: P3D 2014 ORTHO LAYER PROBLEMS

06-24-2013 08:42 AM in reply to: universalpiping

There is a new section in the project properties for orthographic drawings which has a tick box to use the model layers as previously in 2013.

Contributor
universalpiping
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 3 of 8 (818 Views)

Re: P3D 2014 ORTHO LAYER PROBLEMS

06-25-2013 08:22 AM in reply to: universalpiping

When I check that box  that says (Use 3D model layers) and hit ok, that setting does not save.  When i go back into Ortho Generation Settings, the box is always unchecked again.  I am using a custom titleblock, but I cant even get it to work with a default ortho title block. 

 

Any further assitance?

 

 

Dell Precision m4600
16 gb ram
win 7 x 64 bit OS sp 1
Autocad Plant Design Suite Premium 2014
Valued Contributor
phwatso
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
Message 4 of 8 (820 Views)

Re: P3D 2014 ORTHO LAYER PROBLEMS

06-25-2013 08:28 AM in reply to: universalpiping

You need to make sure that you have an Orthos folder in your project directory that contains a Styles folder which contains a Default folder which contains the OrthoConfig.xml file. There seems to be a bug and this folder structure doesn't always get created correctly.

Contributor
universalpiping
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 5 of 8 (813 Views)

Re: P3D 2014 ORTHO LAYER PROBLEMS

06-25-2013 08:44 AM in reply to: phwatso

Success. 

 

The issue seamed to be inside of the ortho folder that was inside of the project folder.  Created a new project with all default settings, and copied and pasted the ortho folder from the default project into my current project after i deleted the original ortho folder from my current project.  

 

Once I had replaced that folder, all the ortho settings and options started working as I believe they were intended. Thank you!

Dell Precision m4600
16 gb ram
win 7 x 64 bit OS sp 1
Autocad Plant Design Suite Premium 2014
Active Contributor
snijdam
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 6 of 8 (787 Views)

Re: P3D 2014 ORTHO LAYER PROBLEMS

06-27-2013 06:41 AM in reply to: universalpiping

I have the same issue over here. I read this thread but I do not have the checkbox,

only the settings shown in the image.Ortho settings.jpg

 

Valued Contributor
phwatso
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
Message 7 of 8 (785 Views)

Re: P3D 2014 ORTHO LAYER PROBLEMS

06-27-2013 06:45 AM in reply to: snijdam

You have to click on the Setup Title Block button and you will see another button top right for more settings.

Active Contributor
snijdam
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 8 of 8 (782 Views)

Re: P3D 2014 ORTHO LAYER PROBLEMS

06-27-2013 06:53 AM in reply to: snijdam

works for me! thanks for the quick reply

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community