AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 1 of 3 (266 Views)

Ortho view - Plate offset

266 Views, 2 Replies
02-15-2013 08:15 AM
plates display in ortho view is not as per model. There is a offset always from the original location, what could be the reason,
Product Support
Dan.Scales
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 2 of 3 (220 Views)

Re: Ortho view - Plate offset

02-19-2013 08:04 AM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

Hi,

 

We have had this issue reported once before.

 

In that case the only workaround was to redraw the structural plate or to copy an existing one that does not have the problem.

 

This has been logged with our development team.

 

Thanks,
Dan

 



Dan Scales
Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 3 of 3 (205 Views)

Re: Ortho view - Plate offset

02-21-2013 07:24 AM in reply to: Dan.Scales
hope this issue will be resolved in 2014 release, because its annoying in ortho preparation.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community