AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Member
KBKerstetter
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-27-2011
Message 1 of 5 (446 Views)

Ortho creation in Plant 3D with revit dwg exported backgrounds

446 Views, 4 Replies
01-24-2012 07:19 AM
We are currently working with AutoCAD Plant 3D 2012. All pipe routing we are doing with plant, but structural, architectural and General Arrangment models are being done in revit. The problem I am having is that the Revit DWG exports are huge files (about 75mb to 300mb) are causing ortho creation to take anywhere from 20 to 40 minutes per view. Can I export a revit file to a more compressed format or am I just doing something wrong? Any ideas would be appreciated.
*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 659
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 2 of 5 (440 Views)

Re: Ortho creation in Plant 3D with revit dwg exported backgrounds

01-24-2012 08:42 AM in reply to: KBKerstetter

Have you played with the setup options under Export > DWG Setups?

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Member
KBKerstetter
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-27-2011
Message 3 of 5 (438 Views)

Re: Ortho creation in Plant 3D with revit dwg exported backgrounds

01-24-2012 08:45 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe
Yes... I am currently experimenting with exporting down to 07 and 04 formats to see if it makes the files more manageable for plant.
*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 659
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 4 of 5 (435 Views)

Re: Ortho creation in Plant 3D with revit dwg exported backgrounds

01-24-2012 09:01 AM in reply to: KBKerstetter

See if using Arch objects works for you.  I was able to produce an ortho with the Arch Objects included, and the files are much smaller.

 

 

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Contributor
Diego.Faria
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-08-2012
Message 5 of 5 (302 Views)

Re: Ortho creation in Plant 3D with revit dwg exported backgrounds

07-30-2012 01:07 PM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Dave,

 

The files were indeed smaller (33 mb for ACIS versus 10 mb for ACAD Arch objects). The problem is that my resultant dwg is all messed up (see pictures attached).

 

The first is the ACIS (which is what i see in Revit) and the second is the ACAD Objects (messed up).

 

Any ideas on what's causing this?

 

I'm using both AutoCAD Plant 3D and Revit Arc/Str/MEP 2012 versions.

 

PS: Both work fine when creating an Ortho View

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community