AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
alvaro.nimasco
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 1 of 7 (895 Views)
Accepted Solution

Ortho Offset issue

895 Views, 6 Replies
08-13-2013 08:58 AM

Hi

Ortho creation, a simple structural 3D drawing, with angle bar beams or columns introduced as structural steels (as always) the orthographic drawings are offset from the real 3D solid model, and same for the baseplates. Nothing in the ortho view is exactly as I see on 3D model view. In 2013 only happens with the baseplates but not with steel sections. But in 2014 happens in both cases.

Any fix for this issue, saw other posts related but couldn't find a solution. We migrated a few projects a couple of weeks ago, can't afford going back to 2013.

 

 

thanks

Distinguished Contributor
EricNyh
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 2 of 7 (878 Views)

Re: Ortho Offset issue

08-13-2013 11:55 AM in reply to: alvaro.nimasco

I have the same issue.  Hopefully a fix is on the way.

Valued Contributor
alvaro.nimasco
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 3 of 7 (817 Views)

Re: Ortho Offset issue

08-19-2013 04:51 AM in reply to: EricNyh

Installing Extension 1 solved the issue.

 

thanks

Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 4 of 7 (800 Views)

Re: Ortho Offset issue

08-19-2013 10:42 PM in reply to: alvaro.nimasco

Extension-1 addresseed this problem but don't install extension-1 now, you will come across many other different isues. Wait for some more time, Autodesk will hopefully release service pack-1 solving all these issues soon.

Valued Contributor
alvaro.nimasco
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 5 of 7 (789 Views)

Re: Ortho Offset issue

08-20-2013 01:14 AM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

Already installed. Now, we can't afford to stop the orthographic drawings and wait for a SP.

SP should have been released time ago.

Thanks

 

Valued Contributor
alvaro.nimasco
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 6 of 7 (646 Views)

Re: Ortho Offset issue

09-19-2013 04:04 AM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

so, if a user doesn't have subscription up to date (Extenson 1), he can't generate orthographics. 

correct ?

what if we don't renew all licenses ?

 

regards

New Member
w99220
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-28-2014
Message 7 of 7 (67 Views)

Re: Ortho Offset issue

06-28-2014 08:30 PM in reply to: alvaro.nimasco

I migrated to 2015 and have the same issue.

what about AUTODESK?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community