AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
EricNyh
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 1 of 11 (525 Views)

Ortho Layer Set-up?

525 Views, 10 Replies
04-09-2013 07:09 AM

Silly question, but where do you set-up the default layers used for the orho creation?

 

I've been chaning them manually, but everytime I need to update the ortho view, it changes the layers and colors back to some other default.

 

Thanks!

Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 2 of 11 (526 Views)

Re: Ortho Layer Set-up?

04-09-2013 07:11 AM in reply to: EricNyh

Plant 3D 2014 or earlier version?

Regards,
Attila Vallyon
Distinguished Contributor
EricNyh
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 3 of 11 (525 Views)

Re: Ortho Layer Set-up?

04-09-2013 07:12 AM in reply to: EricNyh

Sorry, 2013 of P3D.

Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 4 of 11 (521 Views)

Re: Ortho Layer Set-up?

04-09-2013 07:22 AM in reply to: EricNyh

Well,

the generated layers in a n ortho depend on the model. Each view has a set of layers which come from the model layers.

I dont know if there is a way to modify this programmed layer creation routine.

But in the 2014 it works differently. It works very similar to the ISO layer generation.

Regards,
Attila Vallyon
Distinguished Contributor
EricNyh
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 5 of 11 (512 Views)

Re: Ortho Layer Set-up?

04-09-2013 07:34 AM in reply to: EricNyh

Thanks for the information.

 

I am aware of how to set the layers & colors for the model and they seem to be working fine.  Unfortunately the ortho layer/color creation wasn't working quite as nicely.  I was wondering if there was a drawing you needed to go into and change the default settings for.

 

---

Eric

Product Support
Martin_Stewart
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎02-25-2013
Message 6 of 11 (431 Views)

Re: Ortho Layer Set-up?

04-16-2013 10:51 AM in reply to: EricNyh

Ortho layers that are generated from the model come in as UNASSIGNED. It is a best practice to just change the UNASSIGNED layers to the color you want. It will then keep the color setting if a view is updated.



Martin Stewart

Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Distinguished Contributor
EricNyh
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 7 of 11 (425 Views)

Re: Ortho Layer Set-up?

04-16-2013 02:22 PM in reply to: Martin_Stewart

I'll have to take another look at this, as what you are describing is not how my view update process is working.

 

Maybe it has to do with the way I'm forcing piping colors in the viewport to match the piping status. Yellow for new, color 252 for existing, color 13 for demo.  In the model, a pipe can have a layer, say SERVICE-LINE#, but then have different status settings.  All seems good in the model.

 

Then when I create a new view, the pipe layers are set to one of my predetermined colors.  But if there is a status change for the pipe, the view creation doesn't seem to pick this up. So I am forcing the colors of the pipes in the ortho view, to match the model status settings (new, existing, demo).  When I update the view, I lose these changes.

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 654
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 8 of 11 (414 Views)

Re: Ortho Layer Set-up?

04-17-2013 06:40 AM in reply to: EricNyh

First, layers in pre-2014 orthos can be unpredictable (hence the 2014 update), but generally they take the layer and color from the model.

 

I think the best thing I've seen is using several color schemes in project setup to switch between layers/colors before ortho generation. For example, the default scheme is color by size.  You can create a new one for color by status and switch to it before generating (or updating) your orthos.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Distinguished Contributor
EricNyh
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 9 of 11 (408 Views)

Re: Ortho Layer Set-up?

04-17-2013 07:06 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe

dave.wolfe wrote:

You can create a new one for color by status and switch to it before generating (or updating) your orthos.


That sounds like a good tip.

 

Thanks!

New Member
FSIuser
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-10-2013
Message 10 of 11 (342 Views)

Re: Ortho Layer Set-up?

05-15-2013 10:27 AM in reply to: EricNyh

I’m new very new plant user and have built a background using plant and AutoCAD. When I bring my model into a ortho view it creates two layer one misc. and the other steel both color 0. How do I sent up my layers in ortho so the keep the same color pattern used in my background? Is there a step by step I need to do to get my layers to convert with the back ground? I have also click the the “use 3d model layers in the Ortho Generation Settings. I’m running plant 2014

 

Thanks,

Manuel Vazquez

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community