AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 1 of 7 (306 Views)

Ortho Issues

306 Views, 6 Replies
10-17-2012 04:31 PM

Another problem....

 

I have 6 sections of a site.

 

If I xref them into one drawing ( attachment ) so I can do a single Ortho of the entire site it causes a fatal error

if I do an ortho of each site individually - no fatal error.

if I ortho A B C D together - no fatal error

if I add E or F - fatal error

if I ortho E and F - no fatal error  *edit* Recover = no errors on all drawings, audit project = no errors in project

 

cleared graphical cache

there is no data cache

 

reciently repaired, re-installed, uninstalled then re-installed.

 

What I had to do, is ortho each area individually on the same page, then scale them and <move> them so they sat properly. - crappy work around but it sort of works.

 

Now the client wants me to rearrange 2 systems and a room.....

 

I open up one of the systems and attempt to move it and machine locks up

simple window selection ( aprox 1500 objects )  takes 30 seconds to recognize I have selected everything

then when I attempt to <move> it locks, basically waits an inane amount of time then does nothing.

I do realize selecting a large group of pipes and equipment can cause a delay - I have done this with 5 to 7000 objects and it takes less time ( which are vastly more complicated )

 

I am running out of patience.  I must be doing something fundamentally wrong.

 

Any suggestions? ( at least 20 error reports in today )

 

 

PS - i really really do not want to redo ALL the piping on this project *again* 

 

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 658
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 2 of 7 (283 Views)

Re: Ortho Issues

10-18-2012 05:03 AM in reply to: JohnHolder

Did you try this?

 

http://www.pdoteam.com/2012/07/large-model-orthos/

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 3 of 7 (270 Views)

Re: Ortho Issues

10-18-2012 09:10 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe

It crashes on the <Preparing orthographic output> stage only.

I just tested that, and opening in shaded has never been an issue, even in much larger projects.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 658
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 4 of 7 (263 Views)

Re: Ortho Issues

10-18-2012 10:44 AM in reply to: JohnHolder

Have you tried without attaching them all as xrefs?  I don't think the ortho routine is xref dependent. So, as long as you choose the models to include, you should be able to skip the attachment part.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 5 of 7 (257 Views)

Re: Ortho Issues

10-18-2012 11:14 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Takes an inane amount of time then crashes.

 

I think there is an undetectable error in larval upweller drawing, since I cannot move any of the piping in the drawing.

 

I think it is down to deleting it and redoing that part and see if that does it

 

John.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 658
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 6 of 7 (255 Views)

Re: Ortho Issues

10-18-2012 11:20 AM in reply to: JohnHolder

Have you run AUDITPROJECT and PLANTAUDIT (backup first)?

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 7 of 7 (251 Views)

Re: Ortho Issues

10-18-2012 11:30 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe

yeah fairly often, including trying to recover the drawings.  Always shows up with no errors.

 

I just deleted all the piping in the drawing that I am unable to move and attempting a new orth of the full site.

 

still crashes.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community