AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-29-2006
Message 1 of 13 (617 Views)

Ortho Creation

617 Views, 12 Replies
03-13-2011 06:39 PM

I am having a heck of a time trying to generate Ortho views in Plant 3D. I have architecture coming out of Revit, which I have exported to AutoCAD .dwg (I've tried both polymesh, which I just recently found documentation stating that Orthos do not support, as well as ACIS solids) The exports have been linked to the project and look fine in Plant 3D/AutoCAD. I am able to select them as models to include in the ortho and they show up in the ortho setup view where you define the view range for the ortho. However, when I create the ortho view, I only get the Plant 3D (piping) models in the output. Should what I'm trying to do work? If so, why doesn't it? If not, how are we to use graphics modeled outside of Plant-3D in our orthographic drawings in order to generate proper sheets for deliverables?

 

ANY insight into creating ortho views that include graphics generated outside of Plant 3D would be greatly appreciated. I cannot find any documentation on this topic. All the ortho documentation and videos I've been able to find (which isn't a whole lot) only deal with Plant-3D generated graphics...

 

Thanks

Contributor
FourWideJK
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-02-2011
Message 2 of 13 (588 Views)

Re: Ortho Creation

03-14-2011 06:31 AM in reply to: scardinal

Im working on somthing very similar. I have exported the Revit Building as a SAT file and imported it as a seperate dwg sorce file. I then x-ref the drawing into the piping drawing. The First time I made an ortho view it looked alright on screen but then when I prited it the revit model didnt show up ( or atleast it was very faint) I realized the sat file had a colour of light blue and was hardly printing. Have a look at the imported items and see what colour they are as this worked for me.

Active Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-29-2006
Message 3 of 13 (582 Views)

Re: Ortho Creation

03-14-2011 06:41 AM in reply to: FourWideJK

I have the Revit stuff referenced into the piping drawings as an overlay. We have seperate models for each piping service and they all reference each other for coordination purposes. So I can't attach the Revit export or I will get circular references. However, being that the Revit export is part of the project I should be able to bring it into the ortho view, which I can, but it doesn't show up once the ortho is generated. Everything in the export is color 8 so it will print grayscale with our pen table. It's not an issue of not printing, the graphics simply are not included in the generated ortho...

Contributor
FourWideJK
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-02-2011
Message 4 of 13 (579 Views)

Re: Ortho Creation

03-14-2011 06:57 AM in reply to: scardinal

I created another drawing called All and x-ref all the drawings into this as attachements and use this to make the Ortho views. Now that I think of it, I think this was the reason for making this drawing.

 

I tried making each piping service a different model but found it to be a pain to have to export each one back as a seperate family to get them into revit. Do you have a better way of linking them back ?

 

Thanks

Active Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-29-2006
Message 5 of 13 (575 Views)

Re: Ortho Creation

03-14-2011 07:45 AM in reply to: scardinal

We are currently linking them directly into Revit. They show up correctly and it works fine for coordination, floor plan views, etc. within Revit however, they do not section correctly. We will most likely end up doing what you are doing, bringing them into a family but we are still exploring our options there. If we have to import everything into a family we will want to get everything into a single file as you have...

 

With your setup, do the ortho views update when you overwrite your exports? I think I might try what you are doing...

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 530
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 6 of 13 (555 Views)

Re: Ortho Creation

03-14-2011 01:16 PM in reply to: scardinal

scardinal, when you exported the AutoCAD model, did you check the options marked:

“Export as AutoCAD Architecture and AutoCAD MEP objects” are selected?

 

Once that is done, then you can use them in Plant3D



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
FourWideJK
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-02-2011
Message 7 of 13 (551 Views)

Re: Ortho Creation

03-14-2011 01:28 PM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

Tomasilav,

 

Are you talking about exporting the model from revit ?

I don't see these options aviable to me from revit arch 2011.

 

Thanks,

 

Mike

 

 

 

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 530
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 8 of 13 (548 Views)

Re: Ortho Creation

03-14-2011 01:30 PM in reply to: scardinal

That is from Revit Strucutre.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-29-2006
Message 9 of 13 (546 Views)

Re: Ortho Creation

03-14-2011 01:32 PM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

We are using Revit MEP 2011. I do not see those options either...

Contributor
FourWideJK
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-02-2011
Message 10 of 13 (544 Views)

Re: Ortho Creation

03-14-2011 01:41 PM in reply to: scardinal

Scardinal,

 

I have to export my revit file to a .sat file , import this into the building.dwg file in plant3d and then update my ortho views when I change something in Revit.

 

Its a bit of a pain but I had the building & equipment done in Revit when I found out about plant3d and got it to do the piping and iso for all the piping.

 

 

Mike

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community