AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 1 of 10 (591 Views)
Accepted Solution

LINE TAG AND SIZE IN ISOMETRIC

591 Views, 9 Replies
04-01-2013 04:48 AM

Hi Autodesk Supports,

I have an issue regarding the line tag and size, the text coming in 4 raw i need only coming in 1 raw?

For more clarification refer the attached file

 

Regards,

 

Ahmed Helal

Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 2 of 10 (526 Views)

Re: LINE TAG AND SIZE IN ISOMETRIC

04-03-2013 03:11 AM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

Dear Ahmed,

 

This is because you have used spaces for the line number tag. Your line number is 'GRT VORTIX AIR LINE-25'. To solve this issue you have either to remove the blanks or to use an underscore ('_') or a minus ('-') for the line number tag. The most simple way to change it for the whole project is to open the data manager and select 'Order by Area'. Select the node 'Pipe Lines'. Here you can change it for the whole project.

 

Please, let me know, if I could help you.

 

Regards

Bernd



Bernd Gerstenberger
Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 3 of 10 (518 Views)

Re: LINE TAG AND SIZE IN ISOMETRIC

04-03-2013 06:50 AM in reply to: gersteb

Dear Bernd,

Thanks for your clarification, sorry to ask you how can I find the Data Manager and change the whole Project?

 

Thanks & best regards,

 

Ahmed Helal

Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 4 of 10 (519 Views)

Re: LINE TAG AND SIZE IN ISOMETRIC

04-03-2013 06:56 AM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

Dear Ahmed,

 

You can open the datamanager using the command _DATAMANAGER in the command line or just click on 'Data Manager' in the home ribbon, group 'Project'. When data manager is open, you see the selection box at the bottom. The default value is here 'Order by Object Type'. Change here to 'Order by Area'. See also attached snapshot.

 

Please, let me know, if this answers your question.

 

Regards

Bernd



Bernd Gerstenberger
Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 5 of 10 (510 Views)

Re: LINE TAG AND SIZE IN ISOMETRIC

04-03-2013 07:44 AM in reply to: gersteb

Dear Bernd,

Thanks for your Specific clarification, I got the screen and change to by area order then I stopped here how can I rename the tag no.?

And as per the screen shot I have line name AIR LINE_1 this not belong the project any more an I changed already to Grid Vortex Removal so, my question is how I find the Tag no. AIR LINE_1 in the drawing to change also.

 

 

 

Thanks & best regards,

 

Ahmed Helal

Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 6 of 10 (507 Views)

Re: LINE TAG AND SIZE IN ISOMETRIC

04-03-2013 07:50 AM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

Dear Ahmed,

 

To your second question: I have had an old project of you. From this project I have done this snapshot. For your actual project, you see a different entry. But important here is for both that you have to remove the blanks as described.

 

To your first question: For the tag number you have to select the 'Order by Object Type' again.

 

Please, confirm this solution if this answers your question.

 

Regards

Bernd



Bernd Gerstenberger
Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 7 of 10 (498 Views)

Re: LINE TAG AND SIZE IN ISOMETRIC

04-03-2013 01:13 PM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

Dear Bernd,

I know you bring the screen shot from my old project the point after I opened data manger I found the old tag no. with included 6 items and suppose I changed to another tag no. so was my question how I can find the 6 item in the drawing and changing to the new tag no.

And regarding the first (change the Tag no. can you please provide screen shot for that)

 

Regards,

 

Ahmed Helal

Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 8 of 10 (479 Views)

Re: LINE TAG AND SIZE IN ISOMETRIC

04-04-2013 02:27 AM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

Dear Ahmed,

 

Be aware that we have to differ between line number tag and the tag. Tag is a property of the pipe run component class but for the subclass 'pipe' there is by default no tag format. So the tag column of the pipes is empty (see snapshot pipe.png). Otherwise the line number tag is a property of the pipe lines. You will only find the properties of the pipe lines if you switch to 'Order by Area' as already described. Here you have to do the changes for the line number tag. If you have more than one area you have to do this for each area (each area has a sub-node 'Pipe Lines' (see pipeline.png). Maybe you notice that there is also a property 'Line Number Tag' for the pipe but this property was inherited from the pipe lines and it is greyed out, so you cannot do here any changes. Just change the field 'Number' for each area of your project (see pipeline.png again) and this will solve your issue.

 

Regards

Bernd



Bernd Gerstenberger
Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 9 of 10 (470 Views)

Re: LINE TAG AND SIZE IN ISOMETRIC

04-04-2013 03:35 AM in reply to: gersteb

Dear Bernd,

Thanks Very much for your specific clarifications,

I hope also get answer for the others issue like this

 

Thanks,

 

Ahmed Helal

Active Member
marina.smirnova
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 10 of 10 (367 Views)

Re: LINE TAG AND SIZE IN ISOMETRIC

04-22-2013 06:55 AM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

Hello Bernd.

I have the following problem with ISO customization. 

I need to annotate my line as: Line number-MatchingPipeODxWallThickness-Spec (like in 1).

But if I don't add them in the BOMtable I can't see them. But I don't need them in the table. 

My settings in isoconfig

 

<LineNumberScheme Name="LineNumber" AnnotationStyle="Standard" Format="{0}-{1}" Alignment="SkewAligned" LeaderStyle="AsNeeded" ComponentFields="MatchingPipeOd WALLTHICKNESS PIPING-SPEC" LineFields="PIPELINE-REFERENCE" ComponentFormat="{0}x{1}-{2}" LineFormat="{0}" />
<!-- Property breaker annotation scheme -->

 

If I move them in the BOM Table in ISO setting it dissapears from the iso annotation in iso drawing.

 

Thank you very much for help

Best regards

Marina

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community