AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
vannmannen
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Message 1 of 16 (2,737 Views)
Accepted Solution

Isometric Sheet Split

2737 Views, 15 Replies
11-11-2012 07:46 PM

Plant 3D splits the isometrics into TOO MANY drawing sheets. A line that normally would be on 1 sheet in PDMS or Microstation, comes out on 2 to 3 sheets in Plant 3D. This generates lots of extra work both for the engineers, doc.controllers and even the fabricators.

 

I have tried both the A2 and A3 'Final' iso but both of them splits the drawings.

 

Does anyone know how we can reduce this into normal amount of sheets?

Product Support
Venkatesan.A
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 2 of 16 (2,718 Views)

Re: Isometric Sheet Split

11-11-2012 11:52 PM in reply to: vannmannen

I assume you have tried the options to set the congestion splitting bar to "more" and have selected the option

" Force Iso onto one sheet" in the Advanced Iso creation options.

 

If so try the below alternative.

 

1. Open the isoconfig.xml file and find this section... 

<!-- 'MaxDirectionChanges': controls the maximum allowed direction changes for a spool. 
Exceeding which will start --> 
<!-- another spool. Setting this option to zero will ignore it. --> 
<!-- 'MaxWeight': Defines the maximum weight of all components in the spool. It is not taken into account when setting to '0'. --> 
<!-- 'MaxPipeLength': A special case in spool splitting. Normally the max pipe spool is 20ft or 6m. --> 
<!-- Set MaxPipeLength to 0 to ignore the option. --> 
<Spool SpoolSplitMethod="OnSize" SizeLimits="96 480 96" overflowLength="6" 
MaxDirectionChanges="0" MaxWeight="0" MaxPipeLength="240" PropertyChange="PIPING-SPEC" 

In the above code, set the field MaxDirectionChanges to 0

2. Next find this section... 

'CongestionLevel': (1.0 - 3.0); CongestionLevel defines the congestion level that is allowed in an iso drawing. --> 
<!-- 1.0 allows the greatest congestion. 3.0 allows the 
least congestion. --> 
<Auto SplitSymbol="SplitMark" SpoolSplit="false" IdentifySpools="true" SplitOnCongestion="true" 
CongestionLevel="1" /> 

In the above code area set the CongestionLevel to 1

save and close. go to your model and generate an iso now. Still make sure the "force onto one sheet" check box is selected, this should fix the problem to some extend.



Venkatesan.A
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
vannmannen
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Message 3 of 16 (2,704 Views)

Re: Isometric Sheet Split

11-12-2012 01:42 AM in reply to: Venkatesan.A

Tnx for reply Venkat.

 

I always use the 'force into one sheet' & 'more' congestion options. If not the line would split into even more sheets.

I re-extracted some lines after changing the setting as per your instrucion, but I hardly see any changes.

 

An isometric drawing in A2 format should be able to contain lots of information, but this is not the case for Plant 3D isometrics so I think Autodesk should urgently look into this

Product Support
Venkatesan.A
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 4 of 16 (2,642 Views)

Re: Isometric Sheet Split

11-13-2012 06:36 PM in reply to: vannmannen

May I know which version are you using?



Venkatesan.A
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
vannmannen
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Message 5 of 16 (2,640 Views)

Re: Isometric Sheet Split

11-13-2012 06:40 PM in reply to: Venkatesan.A

Im on the 2013 version. We also had this issue in 2012.

Product Support
Venkatesan.A
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 6 of 16 (2,643 Views)

Re: Isometric Sheet Split

11-13-2012 06:58 PM in reply to: vannmannen

I suspect it may also be due to unconnected component.

Could you try the solution on the below post.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Plant-3D/ISOMETRIC-ISSUE-IN-AUTODESK-PLANT-DESIGN-SUITE/td-p/3...



Venkatesan.A
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Product Support
Venkatesan.A
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 7 of 16 (2,631 Views)

Re: Isometric Sheet Split

11-13-2012 09:55 PM in reply to: Venkatesan.A

If it still doesnt work, could you post the pcf , let me have a look at the pcf.



Venkatesan.A
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
vannmannen
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Message 8 of 16 (2,625 Views)

Re: Isometric Sheet Split

11-13-2012 10:22 PM in reply to: Venkatesan.A

Tnx for your swift reply Venkat.

 

I am attaching 2 isometrics + the belonging pcf file. The line is connected all the way and my impression is that the font size on the Plant 3D drawings are much larger than neseccary. You see the cutting list only contain a few items but the list is occupying lots of space. The drawing would on our old system come out as 1 iso, not 2.

 

The idea of making the block larger (as suggested in the link) could work but it should now be neseccary to do this modification.

Product Support
Venkatesan.A
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 9 of 16 (2,593 Views)

Re: Isometric Sheet Split

11-14-2012 07:14 PM in reply to: vannmannen

The problem actually is the cut table in your template , not with the isometrics.

Some times when you dont place the cut table properly or if you have placed multiple table section in the table area, this issue could occur.

 

Solution :

 

Delete your cut table in your existing template and also make sure there are no additional table layer there (blue window) then insert a new cut table but this time make sure you use the "Add to existing area" option that appears on the command window. (refer attached image).

 

Attached also is a video where i created the Iso successfully with your pcf.

 

Video


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!





Venkatesan.A
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
vannmannen
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Message 10 of 16 (2,552 Views)

Re: Isometric Sheet Split

11-15-2012 07:38 PM in reply to: Venkatesan.A

Tnx for your video. I will try this when I have time and hopefully this problem will be solved.

If it is as simple as your video shows, then that's just fantastic !!!

 

I highly appreciate your effort to help us :smileyhappy:

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community