AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Rcfuss
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎08-17-2011
Message 1 of 9 (2,355 Views)

Isometric Customization

2355 Views, 8 Replies
04-25-2012 09:00 AM

I have read all the post on this and other post but still have a question.  I want to use a property that the line contains to put in front or back of the line number when creating the isometric.  For instance, I made an area property and assigned each line number with an area.  How can I program the Isoconfig.xml to look for that property?

 

Thank you,

Robert

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 2 of 9 (2,354 Views)

Re: Isometric Customization

04-25-2012 10:11 AM in reply to: Rcfuss

Are you using Plant 3D 2012 or 2011?

 

In 2012 it's fairly simple to change the default Iso line tag to use the actual line group tag from the model. Open IsoConfig.xml in Notepad or MS XML Notepad 2007 and search for "LineNumberScheme" the second entry that is found should take you to a line similar to this:

 

<LineNumberScheme Name="LineNumber" AnnotationStyle="Standard" Format="{0}" Alignment="SkewAligned" LeaderStyle="AsNeeded" ComponentFields="Size PIPING-SPEC" LineFields="PIPELINE-REFERENCE" ComponentFormat="{0}-{1}" LineFormat="{0}" />

 

Change Format="{0}-{1}" to Format="{0}" as highlighed above.



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Valued Contributor
Rcfuss
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎08-17-2011
Message 3 of 9 (2,352 Views)

Re: Isometric Customization

04-25-2012 10:39 AM in reply to: jason.drew

We are using P3D 2012. 

I don't think I explained this correctly. We are trying to incorporate an area designation seperate from the line #.  We added a selection list property called "Area" in "P3d Line Group" that is a selectable property.  Once the line has been assigned a line #, someone will go back to the change properties dialogue box and select what area the pipe is in.  We are doing this because we do not want the line # Tag in the model to contain the Area.

 

We want to take that "Area" property and incorporate it with the line # and make that our Isometric Drawing Name.

 

Is this possible?

 

Thanks again,

Robert

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 4 of 9 (2,340 Views)

Re: Isometric Customization

04-25-2012 01:18 PM in reply to: Rcfuss

When you create the Isometric, does that field appear in the PCF file it also creates? It'll be near the top of the file.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 5 of 9 (2,330 Views)

Re: Isometric Customization

04-25-2012 02:44 PM in reply to: Rcfuss

Hi Robert,

 

Let me check into this and I will let you know if it's possible or not.

 

Thank you,



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 6 of 9 (2,313 Views)

Re: Isometric Customization

04-25-2012 11:20 PM in reply to: Rcfuss

Hi Robert,

 

I checked with the software development team and they said it is currently not possible to append the area number into the Iso drawing name.

 

I am currently looking into a workaround by using the P3d line Group area number property. You can place this as an attribute on your Iso title block and at that point it writes to the PCF file. If we can get the area number attribute from the PCF to append with the line number tag (inside IsoConfig.xml - LineNumberScheme) then it should be possible.

 

I will do some additional research and let you know what I find.

 

Thank you,



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 7 of 9 (2,002 Views)

Re: Isometric Customization

11-08-2012 04:41 PM in reply to: Rcfuss

Hi Robert,

 

I finally a solution for adding the area number behind the line number on the Isometric drawings.

This requires some configuration inside the IsoConfig.xml and the Iso.atr files for your Isometric style.

 

These files can be found in the sub-folder of Isometric in your project, for example:


C:\Projects\Project Name\Isometric\Final_A3\IsoConfig.xml

C:\Projects\Project Name\Isometric\Final_A3\Iso.atr


In testing, I created a new P3dLineGroup property in Project Setup and called it "AreaNumber"

 

AREA_NUMBER_PROJ_SETUP.png

 

 

I modified the Iso.atr using Windows Notepad to include the following (be sure to turn off word wrap option in Notepad):

 

ATTRIBUTES
Attribute1 P3dLineGroup.Service
Attribute2 P3dLineGroup.NominalSpec
Attribute3 P3dLineGroup.InsulationThickness
Attribute4 P3dLineGroup.InsulationSpec
Attribute5 Drawing.Unit
Attribute6 General.Project_Number
Attribute7 P3dLineGroup.LineNumber
Attribute8 General.Project_Name
Attribute9 General.Project_Description
Attribute10 P3dLineGroup.AreaNumber

 

BOM-ATTRIBUTES
EngineeringItems.Schedule
EngineeringItems.PressureClass
EngineeringItems.Material
EngineeringItems.PartSizeLongDesc

 

Next, I opened IsoConfig.xml and searched for "LineNumberScheme" (click "Find Next" button twice and you should be at the proper location in the file)


I made the following changes for the default line number annotation scheme:


Default configuration

 

<LineNumberScheme Name="LineNumber" AnnotationStyle="Standard" Format="{0}-{1}" Alignment="SkewAligned" LeaderStyle="AsNeeded" ComponentFields="Size PIPING-SPEC" LineFields="PIPELINE-REFERENCE" ComponentFormat="{0}-{1}" LineFormat="{0}" />

 

Modified configuration

 

<LineNumberScheme Name="LineNumber" AnnotationStyle="Standard" Format="{1}-{0}" Alignment="SkewAligned" LeaderStyle="AsNeeded" ComponentFields="Size PIPING-SPEC" LineFields="PIPELINE-REFERENCE ATTRIBUTE10" ComponentFormat="{0}-{1}" LineFormat="{0}-{1}" />

 

Basically switching the formar around so the Line Fields show up after the Component Fields and then adding the additional entry for the LineFormat so it would include the new ATTRIBUTE10.

 

One thing to note; if you do not type in a value for the Area Number in the Process Line properties, nothing will show up for the line number in the Iso drawing. You can enter a "." or any character as a placeholder so the line number will still generate.

 

AREA_NUMBER_MODEL.png

 

LINE_NUMBER_AREA.png



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Active Member
marina.smirnova
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 8 of 9 (1,615 Views)

Re: Isometric Customization

02-26-2013 12:21 AM in reply to: jason.drew

Hello,

I have the similiar question. I tried different ways, but didn't find the answer. May be someone will help me.

I want to have in a iso line tag two component properties: MatchingPipeOd and WallThickness. 

 I wrote it to the isoconfig.xml

LineNumberScheme Name="LineNumber" AnnotationStyle="Standard" Format="{0}-{1}" Alignment="SkewAligned" LeaderStyle="AsNeeded" ComponentFields="MatchingPipeOd WallThickness" LineFields="Attribute7 Attribute1" ComponentFormat="{0}х{1}" LineFormat="{0}-{1}" />
<!-- Property breaker annotation scheme -->

 

But it doesn't work. Then I realised that I should add it into the table in iso.dwt like this http://clip2net.com/s/2SuDL 

It helps http://clip2net.com/s/2SuNZ , but I don't want this parametrs in my tables. If I go again in iso.dwt all my settings dissapeared http://clip2net.com/s/2SuPx

Why does it happend and it seams that it has properties from another iso.dwt.

Thank you for help

Best regards

Marina

 

 

New Member
sbbhojane
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-15-2011
Message 9 of 9 (1,338 Views)

Re: Isometric Customization

04-04-2013 02:14 AM in reply to: Rcfuss

dear Sir,

I made change as you said. after changing this setting when i creat isometric it is not taking any line no.it is showing as per attached image.

please reply

 

Regards

Sandesh

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community