AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Member
BobPinell
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-04-2007
Message 1 of 5 (170 Views)

Iso's Sheets (Large)

170 Views, 4 Replies
05-03-2012 11:24 AM

I saw talk of inserting an large Iso sheet so when you create the iso's it will go on one drawing. Anyone know how and where to insert the sheet? I also may need a large iso sheet you someone has one. Trying to get the iso to fit on one sheet. It's killing me.. :-)

 

Thanks

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 2 of 5 (161 Views)

Re: Iso's Sheets (Large)

05-03-2012 05:38 PM in reply to: BobPinell

Right click on the Project in Project Manager then select Properties.

Scroll down on the left hand pane to "Isometric DWG Settings" and expand it. At the bottom of the list is "Title Block" and here is where you define the .dwt file for the Title Block. The defaults are A2 and A3. Change the .dwt file or edit the current one.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
BobPinell
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-04-2007
Message 3 of 5 (147 Views)

Re: Iso's Sheets (Large)

05-04-2012 06:11 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

I changed the sheet size to 22X34 and the draw area. I also select force to one sheet and slid the more bar. It is still making the same amount of sheets. Now that means #1 piece ids not the same as the #1 piece on the other sheet. I need it all to go on one sheet. That would make my life a lot easier.

Contributor
Muddy_Plant3D
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-01-2011
Message 4 of 5 (136 Views)

Re: Iso's Sheets (Large)

05-05-2012 04:03 PM in reply to: BobPinell

Hi Bob,

 

See question #18 on the current expert page.

 

http://autocad.autodesk.com/?nd=plant_ask_the_expert

 



Jarrod Mudford
Plant Solutions Consultant
Global Services
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
BobPinell
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-04-2007
Message 5 of 5 (119 Views)

Re: Iso's Sheets (Large)

05-07-2012 04:08 PM in reply to: BobPinell

I did everything #18 answer said. Also i created a large sheet 22"x34" and still it creates a small iso on 5 sheets. one sheet one flange..etc. I do have the same tag number assigned the the spool.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community