AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Contributor
sreid13
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-10-2007
Message 1 of 6 (310 Views)

Iso output filename

310 Views, 5 Replies
03-29-2010 06:00 PM
Does anyone know how to change the default dwg filename that isogen creates?
Currently it just uses the pipeline identifier but I need it to be prefixed with Area number and a generic iso identifier.

Thanks
Employee
gulnacm
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎08-08-2008
Message 2 of 6 (310 Views)

Re: Iso output filename

03-29-2010 06:06 PM in reply to: sreid13
Currently Plant 3D does not offer anyway to change ISOGENs dwg file names. This is the type of feedback we are looking for with ISOGEN settings.
There is another thread that we started to record wants and needs from our users for ISOGEN

http://discussion.autodesk.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=763313&tstart=0

Mike G (Autodesk)


Michael Gulnac
Technical Specialist
Organization
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Contributor
sreid13
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-10-2007
Message 3 of 6 (310 Views)

Re: Iso output filename

03-29-2010 06:17 PM in reply to: sreid13
Thanks for that but I wasn't expecting it to be in the Project setup area.
I've currently heavily modified the .opl file and all the others in the isogen directory but I can't find a way of getting the file name to change.
I'm just hoping that there is an isogen expert here that could possibly point me in the right direction.

Thanks
Employee
gulnacm
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎08-08-2008
Message 4 of 6 (310 Views)

Re: Iso output filename

03-30-2010 03:44 AM in reply to: sreid13
The DWG file name is generated per the PCF file which Plant 3D does not offer any way to customize currently. The .opl file has no influence on the file naming except for sheet prefix names at the end of the file name (ie. .01,.02 or A, B).

Mike G (Autodesk)


Michael Gulnac
Technical Specialist
Organization
Autodesk, Inc.
*Peter Quinn
Message 5 of 6 (310 Views)

Re: Iso output filename

03-30-2010 10:44 AM in reply to: sreid13
You might be able to change the PLOTFILE-PREFIX entry in the Isogen.FLS file
to put a prefix on the drawing name. You'd have to manually change the FLS
file each time the area changes, though.

Peter Quinn (Autodesk)

wrote in message news:6363069@discussion.autodesk.com...
Thanks for that but I wasn't expecting it to be in the Project setup area.
I've currently heavily modified the .opl file and all the others in the
isogen directory but I can't find a way of getting the file name to change.
I'm just hoping that there is an isogen expert here that could possibly
point me in the right direction.

Thanks
Active Contributor
sreid13
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-10-2007
Message 6 of 6 (310 Views)

Re: Iso output filename

03-30-2010 04:17 PM in reply to: sreid13
Thanks for that it works great! I have previously added attributes so they can be autofilled onto the isos, so I used the Area from that and the line number. So it came out looking like this within the Isogen.fls file:
PLOTFILE-PREFIX \ISOGEN\check\Drawings\<-607>-51-<-608>
With the dwg file name looking like this 1500-51-001.dwg.

Thank you,
Scott
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.