AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎09-19-2013
Message 1 of 7 (340 Views)

Insulation LIMIT display

340 Views, 6 Replies
10-14-2013 11:40 PM

Hi all,

 

when drawing an isometric, i would like to display the insulation limit as shown in the attached file but i can't have it done automaticaly and have to draw it after i edit the isometric. 

I have looked in the IsoConfig.xml file but can't manage to find the solution.

 

Has anyone succeeded to do it?

 

Thanks,

 

Damien

Product Support
Posts: 286
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 2 of 7 (297 Views)

Re: Insulation LIMIT display

10-16-2013 06:31 AM in reply to: d.laboulle

Hi Damien,

 

If you apply an insulation override to the pipe either side of the valve you will get automatic insulation limit annotations drawn in the isometric:

 

InsulationOverride.png

 

InsulationLimit.png

 

I understand that it isn't the symbol that you indicated in your post but I hope it helps.

 

Thanks,
Dan

 



Dan Scales
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎09-19-2013
Message 3 of 7 (278 Views)

Re: Insulation LIMIT display

10-17-2013 02:37 AM in reply to: Dan.Scales

Hi Dan,

 

Thanks, but It's not working for me.

 

Do you know where i can find the relevant paramaters?

 

I guess it's in the isoconfig.xml file but i can't manage to find what to modify.

 

Damien

 

Product Support
Posts: 286
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 4 of 7 (275 Views)

Re: Insulation LIMIT display

10-17-2013 02:54 AM in reply to: d.laboulle

Hi Damien,

 

Does it work for you in a newly created standard un-customized project?

 

Thanks,
Dan

 



Dan Scales
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎09-19-2013
Message 5 of 7 (163 Views)

Re: Insulation LIMIT display

01-08-2014 07:15 AM in reply to: Dan.Scales

Hi,

Sorry for that late answer!

It doesn't work for me even with a new uncustomized metric project.

I would like to know if there is a file where i could set these insulation limit parameters. Becasue i would like to change the insulation limit symbol.

Regards,

Damien

Active Contributor
Slepe
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 6 of 7 (83 Views)

Re: Insulation LIMIT display

04-12-2014 06:27 AM in reply to: d.laboulle

I have same kind problem. The limit won't appear at all.

 

It won't appear default isometric also. I have made the insulation as shown in above.

Also isomessages won't appear but my support comments and other will appear

 

Is there something in my isoconfig.xml?

 

I'm somekind of hurry because I have to give my isometrics to customer.

Employee
Posts: 283
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 7 of 7 (42 Views)

Re: Insulation LIMIT display

04-15-2014 03:33 PM in reply to: Slepe

In some versions, it depends on if you have insulation display on when you export the PCF file. I think we've changed it to always export insulation if it's applied in 2014 Ext 2.

 

Try making insulation visible in the 3D model and see if that changes the iso output.



Peter Quinn
Senior Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community