AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Arch_art
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎08-08-2011
Message 11 of 20 (507 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

07-31-2012 11:06 PM in reply to: Rcfuss

I find the answer.

 

Still in isoconfig.xml file, in the setcion of <AnnotationSchemes></AnnotationSchemes>

 

add in this:

 

<ComponentSchemeName="Instruments"AnnotationStyle="Circle"Tag="XX"Alignment="FlatHorizontal"LeaderStyle="Always"Components="Instrument"Filter="Instrument"Fields="PartNumber" />

 

I put it almost in the end of <AnnotationSchemes> myself.

And it works. Hope it works for you too.

Valued Contributor
Rcfuss
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎08-17-2011
Message 12 of 20 (501 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

08-01-2012 04:58 AM in reply to: Arch_art

Thank you for looking at that. 

Valued Contributor
neonade
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎11-22-2010
Message 13 of 20 (462 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

08-09-2012 01:31 AM in reply to: karthik.nathan

The instruction in doing the copy and paste for the instruments seems quite tricky but it works.

Valued Contributor
neonade
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎11-22-2010
Message 14 of 20 (449 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

08-09-2012 07:28 PM in reply to: Arch_art

Is this possible for the part id to be adjacent with the Pressure Indicator call-out.

Aside from that the dimensions rule for vents and drain is not anymore recognized when you placed custom instrument.

Distinguished Contributor
EricNyh
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 15 of 20 (160 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

05-06-2014 01:23 PM in reply to: karthik.nathan

Old thread - but I was following this and I can't seem to get the instruments to show up in my list if I have my BOM table set-up to 'Simple BOM' style.  If I change the table format to 'Grouped with category titles', it places the instrument information into the BOM.

 

How can I get a simple BOM with the instrument information included?

Active Contributor
TheCadGuyDavid
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
Message 16 of 20 (130 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

05-15-2014 02:51 PM in reply to: Arch_art

Arch_Art,

 

It seems that there are some typos in the code you provided, could you proof it real quick? I can't get it to work, even after editing for spaces.

 

Plant 3D 2014

 

Thanks,

Dave

Active Contributor
paragnewe
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎05-14-2014
Message 17 of 20 (110 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

05-23-2014 02:41 AM in reply to: karthik.nathan

karthik.nathan wrote:

Hi Omar,

 

The IsoConfig.xml looks perfect! There is, however, one other thing you need to do. Now, that you have a way of identifying & grouping instruments, you will need to 'define' an area (or a row template) in your Iso.dwt template file so that the iso engine knows that it has to populate that area with the newly created instruments group. If you open up the Iso.dwt file, this is what it would look like.

 

BOM template

 

Just copy and paste the 2 rows for 'VALVES <valves>' and rename it to 'INSTRUMENTS <instrument>'. The value in the angle brackets is the label that helps identifies what components should go in there (This SHOULD match the label in the newly created group in IsoConfig.xml)

 

That's it. Try it out and let me know. Hope it works!

 

-Karthik


Hello  Karthik,

 

I tried as per your suggetion.

But I cant get it in BOM..

Please see snapshot..

Please give me some tips for further move.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

 

-Regards
Prag
Active Contributor
paragnewe
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎05-14-2014
Message 18 of 20 (89 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

06-06-2014 01:37 AM in reply to: paragnewe
dear All,
Any clue?
-Regards
Prag
Distinguished Contributor
patpat79
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Message 19 of 20 (83 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

06-06-2014 05:56 AM in reply to: OmarGT
Hmm? Instruments in iso bom or bom report?? As far as I know, putting the right skey and the block for it in the iso solves the problem..
Active Contributor
paragnewe
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎05-14-2014
Message 20 of 20 (74 Views)

Re: Instruments in BOM

06-06-2014 09:31 PM in reply to: patpat79

patpat79 wrote:
Hmm? Instruments in iso bom or bom report?? As far as I know, putting the right skey and the block for it in the iso solves the problem..

Instruments in iso BOM...

 

I have add proper SKEY to instrument. 

I tried to add instrument group into ISOconfig.xml 

 

but whenever i add "instrument group" .. then iso will not generate and it will give an error. 

i dont understand this mis-behave of acad...

 

-Regards
Prag

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community