AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 1 of 9 (454 Views)
Accepted Solution

Instrument Symol Missing

454 Views, 8 Replies
05-06-2013 11:56 AM

Hi Autodesk Support,

I have problem whine I generating the isometric, I had put the instrument in the model with tag no. after generated the isometric he give me missing symbol and also without tag no.

For more clarification refer the attached file

Regards,

Ahmed Helal

Product Support
VinodBalasubramanian
Posts: 619
Registered: ‎09-30-2007
Message 2 of 9 (430 Views)

Re: Instrument Symol Missing

05-06-2013 09:29 PM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

Can i able to reproduce this in the project that you have sent to me earlier. If not, do send me your model for investigation.



Vinod Balasubramanian
Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 3 of 9 (416 Views)

Re: Instrument Symol Missing

05-07-2013 12:18 AM in reply to: VinodBalasubramanian

Yes Please Same Project

 

Regards,

 

Ahmed Helal

Product Support
VinodBalasubramanian
Posts: 619
Registered: ‎09-30-2007
Message 4 of 9 (385 Views)

Re: Instrument Symol Missing

05-08-2013 01:33 AM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

Thanks Ahmed. I will take a look into this issue as well.



Vinod Balasubramanian
Product Support
VinodBalasubramanian
Posts: 619
Registered: ‎09-30-2007
Message 5 of 9 (381 Views)

Re: Instrument Symol Missing

05-08-2013 01:55 AM in reply to: VinodBalasubramanian

Can you also tell me the line number for which I need to extract the ISO to see the missing instrument symbol ?



Vinod Balasubramanian
Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 6 of 9 (369 Views)

Re: Instrument Symol Missing

05-08-2013 05:40 AM in reply to: VinodBalasubramanian

The line No. is  (CP517-1-DWG-EMI-030)

 

Regards,

 

Ahmed Helal

Product Support
VinodBalasubramanian
Posts: 619
Registered: ‎09-30-2007
Message 7 of 9 (332 Views)

Re: Instrument Symol Missing

05-14-2013 06:00 PM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

Below is the correct workflow for getting your instrument symbol in isometric.

 

1] Open the isoAcadSkeyBlockmap.xml and add the line: <SkeyMap SKEY = "II??" AcadBlock ="Instrument-Dial"/>

 

 1.jpg

 

2] 2] Open the IsoSymbolStyles.dwg and create a symbol called Instrument-Dial that has a single port.

 

 2.jpg

 

3] Edit the part in the model to: SKEY=IIFL,TYPE=INSTRUMENT-DIAL

 

 3.jpg

 

Result (Instrument shown in magenta):

 

 4.jpg

 

Hope that helps.

 



Vinod Balasubramanian
Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 8 of 9 (313 Views)

Re: Instrument Symol Missing

05-15-2013 11:53 AM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

Thanks Very Much Vinod Finally it's working well

 

Regrdas,

 

Ahmed Helal

Contributor
samans
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-29-2012
Message 9 of 9 (160 Views)

Re: Instrument Symol Missing

12-10-2013 11:31 AM in reply to: VinodBalasubramanian

Hi Vinod

 

I reviewed your replay below which is totally worked fine for me as well. But for some reason numbering the instrument which will appear in the ISO is missing.. Any idea how can I have tag number in the istrument. number show in BOM hewever. 

see attached

 

Thanks.

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community