AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Contributor
thaipham
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-07-2006
Message 1 of 7 (360 Views)

How to create 6'-0" insulation long on the lon pipe

360 Views, 6 Replies
01-02-2014 06:23 AM

I just want to insulate the instrument element of temperature, I just need 6'-0" long insulation and it can be generated to Iso drawing.

thanks.

Product Support
Martin_Stewart
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎02-25-2013
Message 2 of 7 (300 Views)

Re: How to create 6'-0" insulation long on the lon pipe

01-06-2014 01:55 PM in reply to: thaipham

Could you please post a screen shot of the model of what you're referring too?



Martin Stewart

Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Contributor
thaipham
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-07-2006
Message 3 of 7 (280 Views)

Re: How to create 6'-0" insulation long on the lon pipe

01-07-2014 05:31 AM in reply to: thaipham

I have a long pipe non insulated (ex. more than 20 ft.). I have a temperature element (TE) attach to the pipe, and I want to insulated that element with 6 ft. long. I want to know how to create in the model and then generate an ISO.

see attachment for the screen shot,

thanks for reply.

Product Support
Martin_Stewart
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎02-25-2013
Message 4 of 7 (261 Views)

Re: How to create 6'-0" insulation long on the lon pipe

01-08-2014 10:14 AM in reply to: thaipham

This is a great question. Seems like this would come up more often. In the model, there does not seem to be a quick and direct way to do this. I will bring this to the development team’s attention. I encourage you to also send this directly too. Product enhancement recommendations can be submitted here: 

Contact Us - Feedback - Products

 

There may be a workaround of sorts for this. Try these steps:

  1. Add welds to the pipe at the end locations of the insulation length.
  2. Change the property of those welds to ‘existing’
  3. Now select that segment of the pipe and give is a unique Line Number Tag or change to Unassigned (this is temporary).
  4. For that same segment, add your insulation. Toggle Insulation Display On if necessary.
  5. Select the insulated segment and change the Line Number Tag back to original number (Insulation remains as placed).

(See attached image)

 

However, that just gets you the appearance you’re after on the 3D model. It doesn’t translate over to the Iso –and now shows existing welds you don’t need.

 

Maybe other community members have some additional ideas on workarounds. But this is a great product enhancement idea.



Martin Stewart

Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,056
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 5 of 7 (236 Views)

Re: How to create 6'-0" insulation long on the lon pipe

01-08-2014 10:55 AM in reply to: Martin_Stewart

Another situation commonly found would be on exterior lines which run into a building.  Client specs would indicate "extend insulation ___ mm inside building".  As you note, normally this would be done by creating an additional uninsulated pipe with a weld.  Being able to partially run insulation along a pipe would be very beneficial.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Contributor
thaipham
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-07-2006
Message 6 of 7 (225 Views)

Re: How to create 6'-0" insulation long on the lon pipe

01-08-2014 11:21 AM in reply to: thaipham

Thanks for viewing and replying with suggestions.

Active Contributor
tegtmejw
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎10-12-2009
Message 7 of 7 (200 Views)

Re: How to create 6'-0" insulation long on the lon pipe

01-10-2014 08:32 AM in reply to: Martin_Stewart
Great work around. We have a lot of jobs with Personel protection and this will work well. We just need to work with the line number to be the same as the rest of the line.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community