AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
gschimmi
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 1 of 9 (696 Views)
Accepted Solution

How can I show a field in the isometrics

696 Views, 8 Replies
06-24-2013 02:01 AM

Hello

 

I've created a field for a component in the project properties/3D class definition.

This field I want to see on an isometric.

 

The following inserted in the isoconfig.xml didn't work

 

      <ComponentScheme Name="ShowMyField" AnnotationStyle="Standard" Format="{0}°" Enabled="true" Grouping="true" Alignment="FlatHorizontal" LeaderStyle="Always" Filter="AnyItem" Fields="MyField" />

 

So I edited the iso.atr and added under BOM

 

EngineeringItems.MyField

 

In the pcf I can see

 

COMPONENT-ATTRIBUTE5   BOMCOLUMN_MyField_di=10 mm

 

that's fine, but

 

      <ComponentScheme Name="ShowMyField" AnnotationStyle="Standard" Format="{0}°" Enabled="true" Grouping="true" Alignment="FlatHorizontal" LeaderStyle="Always" Filter="AnyItem" ComponentFields="COMPONENT-ATTRIBUTE5" />

 

didn't work too.

 

I don't have any other ideas.

 

What can I do to show this field?

 

Thanks

 

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7
Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 2 of 9 (676 Views)

Re: How can I show a field in the isometrics

06-25-2013 06:15 AM in reply to: gschimmi

Hello Guido,

 

I brought it to work using those steps:

 

Regards

Bermd



Bernd Gerstenberger
Distinguished Contributor
gschimmi
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 3 of 9 (661 Views)

Re: How can I show a field in the isometrics

06-25-2013 09:53 PM in reply to: gersteb

Hello Bernd,

 

nice job like every time, thank you, that works...but whenI insert the insulation-symbol from the iso-annotations into a line an error occurs while generating the iso. (there is no error using the other messages)

 

 

Guido

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7
Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 4 of 9 (650 Views)

Re: How can I show a field in the isometrics

06-26-2013 04:46 AM in reply to: gschimmi

Hello Guido,

 

Yes, I have logged this issue, which happens only with 2014, to our development department. The workaround here is to insert the block 'AnnoInsulation' via DesignCenter into the isometric drawing. You will find this block in 'IsoSymbolStyles.dwg' which is located in <project folder>\isometric.

 

Regards

Bernd



Bernd Gerstenberger
Distinguished Contributor
gschimmi
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 5 of 9 (638 Views)

Re: How can I show a field in the isometrics

06-26-2013 09:29 PM in reply to: gersteb

Hello Bernd,

 

I still use 2013 and this error occurs. And no isometric is generated...

 

 

regards Guido

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7
Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 6 of 9 (626 Views)

Re: How can I show a field in the isometrics

06-27-2013 02:29 AM in reply to: gschimmi

Hello Guido,

 

Hm, I cannot recreate this with 2013. What for a protocoll log do you get? So if the error happens, a dialog will pop up. At the bottom you see a button 'Protokolldatei öffnen / Open log file'. Please, send me the content of this file.

 

Maybe I will need your project. For that you will get a separate email with the access data.

 

Regards

Bernd



Bernd Gerstenberger
Distinguished Contributor
gschimmi
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 7 of 9 (624 Views)

Re: How can I show a field in the isometrics

06-27-2013 02:50 AM in reply to: gersteb

Hello,

 

please find attached the isocreationlog

 

regards

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7
Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 8 of 9 (621 Views)

Re: How can I show a field in the isometrics

06-27-2013 03:19 AM in reply to: gschimmi

Here you are the solution

 

Regards,

 

Ahmed Helal

Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 9 of 9 (614 Views)

Re: How can I show a field in the isometrics

06-27-2013 05:17 AM in reply to: gschimmi

Hi Guido,

 

I have created a FTP-site for you. Please, upload there your zipped project. You will get the access data in a separate email.

 

Regards

Bernd



Bernd Gerstenberger

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community