AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 654
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 11 of 24 (360 Views)

Re: Flanged Piping Questions

03-08-2012 12:30 PM in reply to: jpeters

Right, you have to select the pipe first.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Contributor
jpeters
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
Message 12 of 24 (358 Views)

Re: Flanged Piping Questions

03-08-2012 12:40 PM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Fantastic!  That's what I've been looking for.  Thanks!  Is there a way to move that weld after it's placed?  I don't see any grips on it...

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 654
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 13 of 24 (355 Views)

Re: Flanged Piping Questions

03-08-2012 12:44 PM in reply to: jpeters

You can do a stretch command around the fittings...yea, remember AutoCAD?! :smileyhappy:

 

Every now and then you can still use those commands.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Contributor
jpeters
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
Message 14 of 24 (347 Views)

Re: Flanged Piping Questions

03-08-2012 12:58 PM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Ahh, the stretch command...   That works fairly well.  What I was hoping for was a way to select the joint (weld) and move it a specific distance from the other end of the pipe using dynamic input.  Basically setting the cut length of the pipe by moving the weld.  I can do it the other way though... select the pipe and move the free end to the desired distance from the weld.  Not as ideal but will work fine.

 

Thanks again for all your help!

Contributor
jpeters
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
Message 15 of 24 (342 Views)

Re: Flanged Piping Questions

03-08-2012 01:10 PM in reply to: jpeters

Here is a little glitch: I ran an ISO with my two pieces of pipe with the "weld" joint... the iso schematic shows and dimensions both pipes but the Bill of Materials combines them as one piece... Hmmmm

 

At least I'm closer than I was earlier!

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 654
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 16 of 24 (340 Views)

Re: Flanged Piping Questions

03-08-2012 01:11 PM in reply to: jpeters

Did you do a cut list?

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Contributor
jpeters
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
Message 17 of 24 (338 Views)

Re: Flanged Piping Questions

03-08-2012 01:15 PM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Not sure how to do a Cut List, but it's correct in the Data Manager... it shows two separate line items for the pipe with correct cut lengths.

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 18 of 24 (335 Views)

Re: Flanged Piping Questions

03-08-2012 02:55 PM in reply to: jpeters

Cut list is in the Iso Styles, when you setup the border and the tables.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
jpeters
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
Message 19 of 24 (324 Views)

Re: Flanged Piping Questions

03-09-2012 05:56 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

So yes, the Cut Piece List identifies the pipe correctly.  I think I would have to include both the BOM and Cut List on my Isos which is fine... but is there a way to eliminate pipe out of the BOM... that way I don't duplicate material in the list.

 

Thanks!

Active Member
Kumquat
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-24-2012
Message 20 of 24 (237 Views)

Re: Flanged Piping Questions

06-07-2012 08:49 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Hi Peter,

 

I've seen you create a flanged pipe.

 

What is the procedure for this.

 

I've have try this, I cannot get this to work.

 

I still have pipe with no flanged.

 

Here is my procedure.

 

1.  create new component.

2.  populate size parameters.

3.  save catalog.

4.  add to spec.

 

Is there anything that I am missing?

 

Thanks in advance.

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community