AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
blorich
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 1 of 7 (500 Views)

Export to PCF

500 Views, 6 Replies
01-03-2013 05:34 AM

I see that when exporting to PCF I can only seem to choose by line number.  Is there a way to switch this so I can export everything by service into one file or by all selected parts?  Or by all conected parts into one file?   Same goes when generating Iso's.  The reason is we have high temp/pressure pipes that we send to Auotpipe for stress analysis and Autopipe, as far as I know, can only import one PCF file at a time and can't merge them.  

 

If I cannot change this then I shall add it to the wishlist if its not there already.

Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 313
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 2 of 7 (473 Views)

Re: Export to PCF

01-04-2013 09:24 AM in reply to: blorich

Have you tried to just change the Override Iso splitting to Split Iso when property changes? This allows you to select the other items listed.

 

2013-01-04_0917.png

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Valued Contributor
blorich
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 3 of 7 (469 Views)

Re: Export to PCF

01-04-2013 09:31 AM in reply to: quentin.contreras

quentin,

Thanks for the response, but that doesnt solve my question.  Its not exporting ISO's its exporting PCF files using PCF Export.   It forces me to choose Line Numbers only.  I would like to export by service or selected items.Capture.PNG

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 535
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 4 of 7 (450 Views)

Re: Export to PCF

01-06-2013 08:00 PM in reply to: blorich

Run an Iso as you would normally, you'll still get the PCF file from however you initially selected it.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
blorich
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 5 of 7 (438 Views)

Re: Export to PCF

01-07-2013 05:06 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

Even when I run a production ISO I have to run everything by line number, I would like to be able to choose service over line number and be able to export all linenumbers into 1 pcf.

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 535
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 6 of 7 (431 Views)

Re: Export to PCF

01-07-2013 12:06 PM in reply to: blorich

Use the Quick Iso function to manually select lines. You can filter out the lines via layers for example, show/hide whatever is required or not, then use Quick Iso to select those lines. It will create the pcf and the dwg file.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 313
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 7 of 7 (423 Views)

Re: Export to PCF

01-07-2013 02:06 PM in reply to: blorich

I do understand what you are trying to do. However, there is not a selection option that will allow you to do this. The only option I see is what Tomislav wrote in his last post.

 

I have forwarded this also to our developers as an enhancement request, since I agree this would be a nice feature :smileyhappy:.

 

Also, if you would like to express to our developers why this feature is important to you, you can use the following feedback link:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=1109794

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community