AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 1 of 9 (678 Views)

Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

678 Views, 8 Replies
09-28-2011 06:38 AM

Hi to all,

 

please, how may I input elevation of pipe in ortho view??

Can anybody help me?

thanks.

Active Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 2 of 9 (675 Views)

Re: Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

09-28-2011 06:45 AM in reply to: fdsales

ops...

 

I need elevation of "background of pipe"...

 

thanks..

 

 

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 509
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 3 of 9 (654 Views)

Re: Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

09-28-2011 02:54 PM in reply to: fdsales

try using an ordinate dimension

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Active Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 4 of 9 (645 Views)

Re: Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

09-29-2011 08:14 AM in reply to: Rich.O.3d

I need  backgroud  elevation pipe.

It's possible to do with "position ordinate", but only give's me  elevation at center pipe.

Thanks.

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 509
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 5 of 9 (643 Views)

Re: Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

09-29-2011 04:03 PM in reply to: fdsales

Use ordinate dimension...not annotation

refer attached

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎12-06-2006
Message 6 of 9 (617 Views)

Re: Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

09-30-2011 08:56 AM in reply to: fdsales

Are you looking for a BOP dimension rather than a Centerline?

 

Dimension1.png

Kyle Pope
Process and Power Specialist
ECAD, Inc

Our Blog
www.pdoteam.com
Active Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 7 of 9 (585 Views)

Re: Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

10-03-2011 05:43 AM in reply to: kylepope

Hi,

thanks for all your help. But isn't in front elevation my problem. I'm trying to find a way to get the same information (BOP) that I have in front elevation, but top view (plans), because in top view we doesn't have a line to make a "dimension ordinate".

So, there is a way to have a BOP in top view?

Like always , thank you for all your help.

Employee
Posts: 283
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 8 of 9 (577 Views)

Re: Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

10-03-2011 11:27 AM in reply to: fdsales

One of our AEs (Thanks Dag!) came up with this procedure. It's pretty involved but I think it does what you're looking for.



Peter Quinn
Senior Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 9 of 9 (549 Views)

Re: Elevation in ORTHOVIEW

10-05-2011 04:08 PM in reply to: PeterQuinn

Great!!

Thanks.

 

This is the right way. But we need to change somethings.

 

---

Create Trigger BOP_TRIGGER_INSERT2
AFTER INSERT ON PipeRunComponent
BEGIN
UPDATE PipeRunComponent set EL_FT=round((select "Position Z"-MatchingPipeOD/2 from EngineeringItems where PnPId = new.PNPID),0) where PNPID=new.PNPID;
END

 

Create Trigger BOP_TRIGGER_UPDATE2
AFTER UPDATE ON EngineeringItems
BEGIN
UPDATE PipeRunComponent set EL_FT=round(new."Position Z"-new.MatchingPipeOD/2,0) where PNPID=new.PNPID;
END

 

__

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community