AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
Message 1 of 4 (684 Views)
Accepted Solution

Editing Iso title block

684 Views, 3 Replies
07-21-2012 05:35 AM

Is there some trick to editing the Isometric title block?

as soon as i edit it by inserting my own it disapears and the attribute editing will not function. are we stuck with the standard title block?

 

I am open to sugestions as i have tried a number of times with no luck.

 

Thanks in advance

 

Jo

Active Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
Message 2 of 4 (680 Views)

Re: Editing Iso title block

07-21-2012 06:23 PM in reply to: NRKee

problem fixed, the issue was the new title border has to be saved as the a title "block" in the DWT file.

Contributor
samsonthomas7606
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 3 of 4 (593 Views)

Re: Editing Iso title block

09-28-2012 01:07 PM in reply to: NRKee

Hello

I am still having the same problem even though I have made the title block to "block". Is there I am doing anything wrong?

 

 

Valued Contributor
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 4 of 4 (474 Views)

Re: Editing Iso title block

10-24-2012 06:57 AM in reply to: NRKee
Spoiler
The actual name must be "Title Block"

 

---------------------
Peter Jansoone
Plant Design software consultant at Greenock CAD service

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community