AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 11 of 19 (695 Views)

Re: Display Configuration - Orthos

10-31-2012 09:27 PM in reply to: snijdam

snijdam

how did you recieve your model from tekla

I think you will need bring it in with the tekla import options from revit, then link it and push the steel into an asd file

 

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Contributor
nawfel.bouzayani
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
Message 12 of 19 (687 Views)

Re: Display Configuration - Orthos

11-01-2012 05:50 AM in reply to: quentin.contreras

see attached rawings.

 

try to xref the structural to the boiler plant and then create orthos.

 

 

Contributor
nawfel.bouzayani
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
Message 13 of 19 (680 Views)

Re: Display Configuration - Orthos

11-01-2012 07:35 PM in reply to: nawfel.bouzayani
For the 3d folder. When you create new project, a 3d folder is created I am talking about that.
I created the structural file in autodesk 3d plant and open it with asd and then draw all the concrete pads and steel frame.
Contributor
hardell
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎09-21-2012
Message 14 of 19 (647 Views)

Re: Display Configuration - Orthos

11-07-2012 04:57 AM in reply to: nawfel.bouzayani

Hi,

I have the same problem.

 

Slabs and walls designed in ASD, have diagonal lines in Orthographic Drawings in Plant3d. 

 

I have tried the object enablers, and imported the drawings to Plant 3d. It doesn´t matter if they are xref or not.

 

Autodesk must find a way around this. I must be abel to make walls in ASD and show them whith equipment and piping in Plant in an appropriate way.

 

In general: Where are the settings for plantorthocreate command?

 

Best regards

//Johan

 

Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 15 of 19 (642 Views)

Re: Display Configuration - Orthos

11-07-2012 04:26 PM in reply to: nawfel.bouzayani

At this time there is no direct way to connect Plant 3D and AutoCAD Structural Design.

 

There is no simple way or easy way to connect both software because both are using completely different shape databases.

 

You could try:

 

1. Export SDNF file from Plant 3D and open it in Revit or Robot Structural Analysis. Then export model to AutoCAD Structural Design.

 

2. You can transfer SAT file from Plant 3D to AutoCAD Structural Design but you cannot proceed in AutoCAD Structural Design with steel detailing.

 

3. DXF, Define in Plant 3D layer that contains steel element axes. Transfer sticky DXF model to AutoCAD Structural Design for lines steel shapes.

 

The above are suggested "workarounds" but should be done with caution, because, as I mentioned both ASD and Plant 3D do use different shape databases. So, make sure you backup prior to trying any of the above suggested workarounds.

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Contributor
hardell
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎09-21-2012
Message 16 of 19 (601 Views)

Re: Display Configuration - Orthos

11-12-2012 06:27 AM in reply to: quentin.contreras

Hi,

 

Thanks for the workaround. However, It does not solve the problem.

 

I can open the ASD dwgs in P3d. Why do I do that? Well if you are drawing a process industry, you want to be able to make walls and buildings around it, and ASD has that functionallity while P3D has not.

 

The problem is that plantorthocreate command makes a line through each wall, and it looks bad.

 

It is impossible to manually remove it sinbce its a "Anynmous block". It souldn´t be that difficult to change in the program., so that walls emerge without it. I have noticed that the same line emerges when using plantorthocreate on models containing hatches.

 

Best regards

//Johan

Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 437
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 17 of 19 (582 Views)

Re: Display Configuration - Orthos

11-15-2012 03:39 AM in reply to: hardell

I sent the above ortho issue (ASD to Plant 3d) to Autodesk 4 months back, don't know, when this bug will be resolved.

Contributor
nawfel.bouzayani
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
Message 18 of 19 (477 Views)

Placement Parts Locked

12-12-2012 07:07 AM in reply to: Rich.O.3d

Hello,

 

I was working with 3d plant design and I did a plantspecupdatecheck. after that many parts was locked and has the lock beside (placement parts locked).

 

can any body help on this issue please? it is really urgent.

 

thank you

 

Nawfel

 

 

Contributor
hardell
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎09-21-2012
Message 19 of 19 (442 Views)

Re: Display Configuration - Orthos

12-19-2012 01:28 AM in reply to: Rich.O.3d

Seems like Autodesk is ignoring us...

 

I use the Plant Design Suite. I want ASD and P3D to cooperate.

 

Either to import ASD walls and slabs in P3D, use the plantorthocreate command to generate Equipment Layouts Drawings, or the other way around (equipment, piping, supports to ASD). I dont want to do it in many steps over a multitude of programs that I do not have.

 

//Johan

 

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.