AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
winner117
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-11-2012
Message 1 of 4 (266 Views)

Customize parts make the iso seperate....

266 Views, 3 Replies
07-30-2012 07:47 AM

I try to add a inline instrument into my 3d modeling.

When I want to output the line to iso, I check the force into one ISO, and it still generated more than one ISO due to that inline instrument....

How can I create customize part without braking up my ISO??

 

Product Support
Venkatesan.A
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 2 of 4 (253 Views)

Re: Customize parts make the iso seperate....

07-31-2012 04:17 AM in reply to: winner117
Active Contributor
winner117
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-11-2012
Message 3 of 4 (242 Views)

Re: Customize parts make the iso seperate....

07-31-2012 06:11 AM in reply to: winner117

So I can not use the customize part in the plant 3D directly??

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 658
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 4 of 4 (234 Views)

Re: Customize parts make the iso seperate....

07-31-2012 11:03 AM in reply to: winner117

The 3d object in the model is completely separate from the symbol that is in the iso.  The 3d object has a property, Content Iso Symbol Definition, which tells the isometric package which symbol gets placed in the iso.

 

Have you verified that all of your ports have the correct information on the custom component?

 

 

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community