AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
Message 1 of 9 (1,071 Views)
Accepted Solution

Creating new instruments which are categorized as "instruments" in the specs.

1071 Views, 8 Replies
04-24-2013 05:50 AM

Hello to everybody!

first of all, i'm sorry for my worse english. :-)

 

i have a problem in Plant 3D 2013.

how can i create a instrument which:

- is categorized in the spec as a "instrument" ("in-line-instrument")

- can get a tag-number

- listed and numberized on the isometrics as an instrument and the TAG is shown to with that bubble. 

 

i got everything running except that it is categorized as an instrument in the specs and project.

but it must be possible. taking an instrument from "C:\AutoCAD Plant 3D 2013 Content\CPak Common\CustomParts Metric Catalog.pcat" is categorized correctly.

 

thank you very much for your help!

 

greetings from austria

Mario

 

Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 2 of 9 (1,026 Views)

Re: Creating new instruments which are categorized as "instruments" in

04-25-2013 08:23 AM in reply to: mario.brecher

Hi Mario,

 

So from the catalog via spec and the P3D project you have to do the following steps:

 

  • In the catalog you have created your valve. Important properties here are ValveAlignemnt: Inline, ValveDetail: e.g. Check, ValvebodyType: e.g. Check, Iso Symbol Type: VALVE, Iso Symbol SKEY: e.g. CKFL.
  • After you have created this component you have to add it into your spec. Either in a spec of your content folder (so this spec will be used for every new project) or directly to a spec of your project.
  • Start Plant 3D and open your project and open the project configuration.
  • Switch to the node 'Plant 3D DWG settings - Plant 3D Class Definitions - Piping and Equipment - Pipe Run Component - Instrument - Inline Instrument
  • Note for this class there is already a tag format available, called 'Instrumentation Tag'. You can add here different tags format, too.
  • Now the preparation for the isometric: Switch in the project configuration to 'Isometric DWG Settings - Title Block and Display' and click 'Edit Isometric Symbols...'. Select a similary block in the dialog, make some changes to the block and use 'Save as...'. In this example let us call the block 'Checktest'. Save all and close project configuration
  • Open the IsoSkeyAcadBlockMap.xml with an xml-editor like XML Notepad which is free. It is located here: <project folder>\isometrics
  • Add a new row here: <SkeyMap SKEY="CKFL" AcadBlock="Checktest"/> and save the file
  • For showing the tag of the instrument in the isometric look for the two snapshots which I have attached here. The one thing is inside of your project configuration, the other thing is to edit your isoconfig.xml of your used iso style. If you use XML Notepad for the xml editor it looks like the one attached snapshot. To find this position go to the node 'Themes - Theme (Default) - Annotations - AnnotationSchemes'.

 

Let me know if I could help you

 

Regards

Bernd

 

Re



Bernd Gerstenberger
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
Message 3 of 9 (1,001 Views)

Re: Creating new instruments which are categorized as "instruments" in

04-26-2013 02:09 AM in reply to: gersteb

Hi Bernd!

 

thank you very much for your fast reply. 

and sorry again for the worse description.

 

i have everything running. except the category in the specs.

when i add it to a spec it is categorized as an valve and not as an insrument. see the screenshot "messung als armatur.jpg"

but when i add a instrument from the default catalog "CustomParts Metric Catalog.pcat" which is in the "common" folder, the instrument is listet as an "in-line-instrument" in the specs. see the screenshot "messung als instrument"

i think the category would be defined in the "Basic Part Family Information" Part on "add new Component".

see "neues bauteil.JPG"

 

--------------------

Kurz in deutsch: 

Hallo Bernd! Danke für deine Beschreibung. iso symbol, iso liste, tags und alles passt. nur finde ich beim armaturen anlegen nichts für instrumente und ich glauch dass es die kategory ist, die ich auswählen muss, dass es dann in der rohrklasse eine messung ist und keine armatur. 

danke nochmal für deine hilfe.

 

Grüße Mario

 

 

Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 4 of 9 (974 Views)

Re: Creating new instruments which are categorized as "instruments" in

04-26-2013 07:21 AM in reply to: mario.brecher

Hi Mario,

 

Currently it is only possible to create directly an inline instrument in the catalog via scripting. It is currently not possible to do this directly in the spec editor or in the catalog builder (except the option with scripting). It is already logged as an enhancement to our development department. So I would recommend to create a valve here. For the íso symbol type use INSTRUMENT and for the Iso SKEY you can choose your own SKEY. Be aware that this custom SKEY has to be published in the ISOSKEYACADBLOCKMAP.xml with the associated block of the project configuration - isometric symbols.

 

On German:

 

Hallo Mario,

 

Leider ist es zur Zeit nur möglich mit Scripting ein Inline Instrument direkt im Katalog zu erstellen. Es geht weder über "Neue Komponente" im Katalog Editor noch über den Catalog Builder (Ausnahme: Scripting). Dies haben wir schon als Verbesserungsvorschlag bei der Entwicklung geloggt. Deswegen empfehle ich Dir eine Armatur hier zu erzeugen. Für den Iso Symbol Type nimmst Du INSTRUMENT und für SKEY einen SKEY Deiner Wahl. Gib allerdings darauf acht, dass dieser SKEY dann in der ISOSKEYACADBLOCKMAP.xml bekannt gemacht wird und mit einem Block verbunden wird, der mit einem Block aus der Projektkonfiguration - Isometrische Symbole übereinstimmt.

 

Viele Grüße

Bernd



Bernd Gerstenberger
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
Message 5 of 9 (944 Views)

Re: Creating new instruments which are categorized as "instruments" in

04-28-2013 10:39 PM in reply to: gersteb

thank you Bernd!

 

so i think i'll stay on the "valve" category. i mapped everything in the ISOSKEYACADBLOCKMAP.xml and allready made new ones.

 

thank you very much again, for your help!

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-22-2009
Message 6 of 9 (409 Views)

Re: Creating new instruments which are categorized as "instruments" in

12-12-2013 01:11 AM in reply to: mario.brecher

Hallo,
gibt es mittlerweile eine Lösung hierfür?
Das Intrumente auch als Instrument im Katalog erstellt werden können.
Als Benutzerdefiniertes Teil geht es ja, nur im Katalog nicht

Mfg

Mark


 

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
Message 7 of 9 (406 Views)

Re: Creating new instruments which are categorized as "instruments" in

12-12-2013 01:23 AM in reply to: mark.wedekind
Hallo Mark! soweit ich weiß nicht. wird vlt. in der nächsten version kommen.
Grüße Mario
Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 8 of 9 (381 Views)

Re: Creating new instruments which are categorized as "instruments" in

12-12-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: mario.brecher

Hello Mark and Mario,

 

unfortunately there are no news here. It is the same behavior as before.

 

Regards

Bernd



Bernd Gerstenberger
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
Message 9 of 9 (378 Views)

Re: Creating new instruments which are categorized as "instruments" in

12-12-2013 07:08 AM in reply to: gersteb
Thanks Bernd for the Info!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community