AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
amalynn
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎08-26-2009
Message 1 of 7 (657 Views)

Creating ISOGEN using different computer

657 Views, 6 Replies
11-16-2010 12:46 AM

Hi,

 

We're running a project currently and few person doing different jobs.

When the plant model is opened in different computer and trying to generate ISOGEN

from there, an error message pops up:

Error 48: Unknown error in PISOGEN.

 

It seems ISOGEN can only be done in the computer which creates the Plant model.

Any idea why this happens?

Employee
PeterQuinn
Posts: 313
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 2 of 7 (631 Views)

Re: Creating ISOGEN using different computer

11-16-2010 02:43 PM in reply to: amalynn

Amalynn,

It sounds like this is a path issue. This is the message that Isogen gives when it can't find the path to the project. The project might have a hard coded path that the second computer doesn't have access to.



Peter Quinn
Senior Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
amalynn
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎08-26-2009
Message 3 of 7 (608 Views)

Re: Creating ISOGEN using different computer

11-17-2010 05:35 PM in reply to: PeterQuinn

Dear Peter,

 

Thanks for your reply.

How can i resolve the issue of the hard coded path??

Contributor Bob
Contributor
Bob
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Message 4 of 7 (535 Views)

Re: Creating ISOGEN using different computer

11-29-2010 10:32 AM in reply to: amalynn

Talk with your IT manager, him/her should be able to solve this one.

Active Contributor
sharonleong8985
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎09-18-2009
Message 5 of 7 (514 Views)

Re: Creating ISOGEN using different computer

11-30-2010 08:52 PM in reply to: amalynn

HI there,

 

I also have the same problem here.  I tried to change the isogen location path, i stil have the same error coming out? Any step that i miss? Can you tell me the procedure to change the location path?

Employee
PeterQuinn
Posts: 313
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 6 of 7 (423 Views)

Re: Creating ISOGEN using different computer

12-21-2010 10:45 AM in reply to: sharonleong8985

You might have to find the copy of ISOGEN.FLS in your project and edit it in notepad if the path to one of the files is wrong.



Peter Quinn
Senior Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
amalynn
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎08-26-2009
Message 7 of 7 (411 Views)

Re: Creating ISOGEN using different computer

12-22-2010 02:21 AM in reply to: PeterQuinn

Hi Peter,

 

Thanks for your suggestion.

We have got the solution something similar to yours.

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.