AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 436
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 1 of 9 (667 Views)
Accepted Solution

Colour Coding Pipes

667 Views, 8 Replies
12-07-2012 02:29 PM

This has been in the back of my mind for a while now.

 

Inside <Project Setup> <Plant 3D DWG Settings> <Layer and Color Settings>

 

I have the <Piping settings> to assign colour according to the service

RS ( recirc supply ) is blue

RR ( recirc return ) is green

etc.

 

I also use alot of custom blocks since the sch 40 library is lacking.

 

Native pipe fittings always change colour but the custom fittings always remain white.

is there a setting that I can change?  or what is going on.  It's not a huge issue, the drawing

sets are done in B&W but for 3d DWF's clients like the coloured pipes because it helps them 

understand the water flow much easier and it's a wee bit annoying having a bunch of white fittings 

inbetween nicely coloured pipes.

 

any suggestions?

 

and enjoy your weekend people!

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 4,727
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 2 of 9 (661 Views)

Re: Colour Coding Pipes

12-07-2012 03:28 PM in reply to: JohnHolder

Custom content color BYLAYER or BYBLOCK?  Or hard-coded color?

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 643
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 3 of 9 (656 Views)

Re: Colour Coding Pipes

12-07-2012 09:48 PM in reply to: JohnHolder

You have to set the objects color to byblock

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 436
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 4 of 9 (594 Views)

Re: Colour Coding Pipes

12-10-2012 09:12 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Ok, in the active drawing, changing the parts to <byblock> did nothing

I selected one fitting - changed it to <byblock> then went into the <Data Manager> and changed the service group to force a line colour change - nothing.  Then went into <Bedit> to check that fitting which was already <byblock>

also doing the same as above to bylayer of course did nothing.

 

I also noticed if I select the part, it is a service <RR> line, the colour is blue.  I change it to <byblock>

force the line colour change in the <Data Manager> it reverts back to the colour and not <byblock>

 

So where do I need to be changing it?  Do I have to go back to the original file where I created the blocks change it there then update each block in the spec editor? - asking first before attempting this since it is a large job.... 8(

 

John.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 643
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 5 of 9 (581 Views)

Re: Colour Coding Pipes

12-10-2012 05:03 PM in reply to: JohnHolder

You should set it to ByBlock before you created the part. After that, you can edit the block definition in the drawing that contains the part, or in any of the models it is used in (for existing components).

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Mentor
PatrickByrne
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎10-06-2010
Message 6 of 9 (571 Views)

Re: Colour Coding Pipes

12-10-2012 07:40 PM in reply to: dave.wolfe

It also depends on what your Layer and Color Settings are.

 

I have mine set up to Assign layer by Spec and Assign color by Layer. This helps later on if I want to change the color of the model in the xref assembly.

 

I have also put a request in the 2014 wish list so that you could set up the layer color in the project properties.

Mentor
PatrickByrne
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎10-06-2010
Message 7 of 9 (570 Views)

Re: Colour Coding Pipes

12-10-2012 07:41 PM in reply to: PatrickByrne

To add to the above, my custom blocks are then set to Bylayer

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 643
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 8 of 9 (543 Views)

Re: Colour Coding Pipes

12-11-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: PatrickByrne

If you want the block to assume the layer and color automatically from the settings, you should set it to by block before creating the custom part.

 

http://docs.autodesk.com/PLNT3D/2013/ENU/filesPCR/GUID-E40E4CF9-B900-4599-A987-641F1FFF33C2.htm

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 436
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 9 of 9 (541 Views)

Re: Colour Coding Pipes

12-11-2012 09:06 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Ok got it working.  When I was testing it, what happened was the True union ball valve was a block in a block - I did not notice it right away.  when I exploded the inner block then set it to <by block> it worked.  takes a few minutes per drawing... but looks like I will have to have a look at my spec again and correct this so it doesn't happen again.

 

Thanks

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community