AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Active Member
Christopher_Lam
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-26-2012
Message 1 of 4 (127 Views)

Changing nodes on existing pipe spec blocks

127 Views, 3 Replies
09-17-2012 01:46 PM

I was wondering i there is a way to change the nodes/ports on existing parts in catalogs in the spec editor.

I've run into a problem where one of the nodes/ports is in the middle of the part and won't connect properly when trying to route.

 

Any help is appreciated. Thanks,

Chris

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 2 of 4 (125 Views)

Re: Changing nodes on existing pipe spec blocks

09-17-2012 03:22 PM in reply to: Christopher_Lam

In the Spec and Catalog Editor, click on the top right where the tab says "Catalog Editor" and then load the catalog that the part has come from.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
Christopher_Lam
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-26-2012
Message 3 of 4 (108 Views)

Re: Changing nodes on existing pipe spec blocks

09-18-2012 05:49 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

Sorry I meant, is there a way where you can change the port location on the model/block? One of my ports is in the middle of my part when I set the parameters and when I try to connect it to something it connects improperly.

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 4 of 4 (99 Views)

Re: Changing nodes on existing pipe spec blocks

09-18-2012 12:38 PM in reply to: Christopher_Lam

Got a screenshot please?



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community