AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Message 11 of 28 (504 Views)

Re: BUG when using PLANTPARTCONVERT in Plant 2014

05-06-2013 03:07 PM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

I used EXPLODE command and got "could not be exploded". Where am I wrong?

Anatol D. Gutak
Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 530
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 12 of 28 (499 Views)

Re: BUG when using PLANTPARTCONVERT in Plant 2014

05-06-2013 03:10 PM in reply to: agutak

Is it still named as a block now? if not, make it a block



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Message 13 of 28 (497 Views)

Re: BUG when using PLANTPARTCONVERT in Plant 2014

05-06-2013 03:13 PM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic
It's still a block reference. What should I do?
Anatol D. Gutak
Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 530
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 14 of 28 (493 Views)

Re: BUG when using PLANTPARTCONVERT in Plant 2014

05-06-2013 03:13 PM in reply to: agutak

so now try the PLANTPARTCONVERT



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Message 15 of 28 (487 Views)

Re: BUG when using PLANTPARTCONVERT in Plant 2014

05-06-2013 03:21 PM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

I tried the PLANTPARTCONVERT - nothing.

But I can't explode the block and then create a new one, as you suggest, because I'm getting "could not explode".

And additionaly after applying the PLANTPARTCONVERT I got in command line:

 

Specify port location:
Modeling Operation Error:
     Length negative or zero.
Modeling Operation Error:
     Length negative or zero.

 

But I did all the same as in previous Plant 2012, 2013

Anatol D. Gutak
Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Message 16 of 28 (460 Views)

Re: BUG when using PLANTPARTCONVERT in Plant 2014

05-06-2013 04:37 PM in reply to: agutak

After playing with all this I finally exploded it into pieces, created a new block as was suggested and tried the PLANTPARTCONVERT. But I haven't got any good results from it, the problem remains the same. There are no connection ports in my model after PLANTPARTCONVERT...

Anatol D. Gutak
Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 530
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 17 of 28 (448 Views)

Re: BUG when using PLANTPARTCONVERT in Plant 2014

05-06-2013 06:54 PM in reply to: agutak

just as a test, if you draw a cylinder, make it a block, then do plantpartconvert, does that work?



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Message 18 of 28 (445 Views)

Re: BUG when using PLANTPARTCONVERT in Plant 2014

05-06-2013 07:14 PM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

I've just reinstalled Plant 3D.

Even with a simple cylinder I have zero conection ports!

I can put this cylinder into Spec Editor, but with zero ports

Anatol D. Gutak
Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 530
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 19 of 28 (432 Views)

Re: BUG when using PLANTPARTCONVERT in Plant 2014

05-06-2013 07:54 PM in reply to: agutak

Hmmm, well that ain't right is it.

 

Did you do a repair and a full reinstall? Does it work if someone else logs onto that machine? Your Windows profile might be corrupted?



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Message 20 of 28 (430 Views)

Re: BUG when using PLANTPARTCONVERT in Plant 2014

05-06-2013 08:02 PM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

I made a full reinstall.

I've tried to make conversion on two different machines with x32 and x64 under administrator and user on both. So the problem isn't here.

Anatol D. Gutak

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community