AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Active Member
ugurbalbay
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 1 of 5 (597 Views)

Autocad Plant 3D Orbit Problem because of lines

597 Views, 4 Replies
12-18-2012 03:08 AM

Dear All,

 

As you know we can't create detailed equipments in plant 3D. We have some items that created in other software(TRICAD) and we have import these equipments into the plant 3D. Check attached picture.

 

There is no problem with the fuction of imported items but when we have gone in 2DFRAME view we have seen lots of lines in the block. Those lines makes the dwg file so slow and we can't orbit the 3D model, we can't not make piping, and even we can't not take ortographic views and 3DFX file from the software.

 

We are in the middle of the project and I don't want to erase these items from the 3D. So if there is any way to ignore these lines when we orbit or any other think that will help us to make progress fast please share your opinions.

 

Plant 3D is a very good software for plant management but we have also other thinks to import from manufacturer or supplier so Autocad guys should support us kind of these problems.

 

Yours faithfully.

Active Contributor
rchiasson
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-18-2010
Message 2 of 5 (583 Views)

Re: Autocad Plant 3D Orbit Problem because of lines

12-18-2012 04:47 AM in reply to: ugurbalbay

My first thought is have you toggled DISPSILH on and off to see if this helps? While it is a great tool to be able to convert equipment, there are limitations on your graphic you are brining in, you can get pretty models from other packages that are tough for AutoCAD to handle. I am not familiar with TRICAD, but you might want to look into it and see if they have something similar to shrink wrapping in Inventor.

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,056
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 3 of 5 (570 Views)

Re: Autocad Plant 3D Orbit Problem because of lines

12-18-2012 12:13 PM in reply to: rchiasson

If you aren't actually building the equipment, then the flutes on the engine, nuts/bolt heads, and all the other details which look pretty (and slow things down) ultimately don't matter for piping design.  Accurate connection points and a reasonable exterior envelope are all thats needed for day-to-day design work.  Even a simple box to indicate no piping through this space works.  Save the uber-detailed model for design reviews.

 

Kind of like all the bits and bobs in the Transformer movies - there will be a few animation geeks drooling over "15000+ moving parts OMG!!!!1!!" but for the rest of us they could remove half of them and we wouldn't even notice.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 419
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 4 of 5 (555 Views)

Re: Autocad Plant 3D Orbit Problem because of lines

12-19-2012 07:13 AM in reply to: ugurbalbay

Convert your brought equiment using Plantequipmentconvert option in Plant3d space, and please let us here if you face the problem still.

Active Member
ugurbalbay
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 5 of 5 (551 Views)

Re: Autocad Plant 3D Orbit Problem because of lines

12-19-2012 09:36 AM in reply to: rchiasson

Yes I know Invertor or a programme that has brought by Autodesk more better but we have to use TRICAD from our supplier so they should be in 3D.

The commands for display features are just for the view. You can hide the lines or etc but they are still there.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community