AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Arch_art
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎08-08-2011
Message 1 of 6 (312 Views)

Access database linking to SQL server isses

312 Views, 5 Replies
05-02-2013 11:32 PM

Hi,

 

I set up a project that use SQL server. Now, I am trying to linking Access to SQL server so that I can do some data update from there.

 

when I use the "imprt the source data..."option,

database link options.png

 

the data is appeared properly. See image below:

data_display.png

 

but, when I choose, "link the data source... " option, the data being display in this way:

 

data_deleted.png

 

What can I do to fix this?

 

I need to be able to make some link to update the data more effectively. Any thoughts?

 

By the way, I am use Plant 3D 2012, Access 2010, and SQL server express 2012.

 

Cheers,

Peggy Lin

Active Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
Message 2 of 6 (303 Views)

Re: Access database linking to SQL server isses

05-03-2013 02:35 AM in reply to: Arch_art

Hi,

 

Maybe something helpful through this link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/128809

 

//Mikael

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 530
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 3 of 6 (292 Views)

Re: Access database linking to SQL server isses

05-03-2013 02:22 PM in reply to: mikael

Peggy, wouldn't using the Data Manager be more effective? Export the Data, edit in Excel, then import back in.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
Arch_art
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎08-08-2011
Message 4 of 6 (284 Views)

Re: Access database linking to SQL server isses

05-05-2013 04:35 PM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

Hi, Tom

 

It is not that effective with my last project (only with 20+ P&ID drawings). Exporting to excel is easy and quick. But importing it back to Plant 3D is quite time consuming (this is Plant 3D 2012, if there is anything changes after this, update me please). Often you can't just select all of the items that needs to be updated to update, Plant 3D will stop, you will have to break it down to udpate bit by bit. And it always need to open the drawings to update as well. If you have a lot of drawings, how long it will take? Further more, uring the intensive design period, in order to make sure the data are correct, we have to export and import very frequently. That is the reason that I want to look into it to see if I can improve this process by the other way. I might go back to data manager in the end, if there is no better way of doing it.

 

This is all based on the assumtion that we have to put all of data into Plant 3D database.

 

The other day, I found the "External Database Reference Manager", I am not able to find "Microsoft Office 12.0 Access Database Engine" from the list. So I can't test what is this function do. Can the external data be maped and linked with Plant 3D?

 

Cheers,

Peggy Lin

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 530
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 5 of 6 (282 Views)

Re: Access database linking to SQL server isses

05-05-2013 04:40 PM in reply to: Arch_art

Arch_art wrote:

Hi, Tom

 

It is not that effective with my last project (only with 20+ P&ID drawings). Exporting to excel is easy and quick. But importing it back to Plant 3D is quite time consuming (this is Plant 3D 2012, if there is anything changes after this, update me please). Often you can't just select all of the items that needs to be updated to update, Plant 3D will stop, you will have to break it down to udpate bit by bit. 

 

Cheers,

Peggy Lin


When you import from Data Manager, you do get the option to "Accept all changes" in the Data Manager.

 

As for the SQL Link, I'm not 100% sure on it, perhaps someone else can chime in.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
Arch_art
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎08-08-2011
Message 6 of 6 (274 Views)

Re: Access database linking to SQL server isses

05-05-2013 05:15 PM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

Hi, Tom

 

I do forget that is a good option. I will give it a go on update the data.

 

The other issue that I forgot to mention is to filter the data you want. What I did was to manually change the .xml. It seems that it would be better if I can just use SQL query from access. This might be a stuip question: Any where I can find a data relationship map? save me sometime to export the data myself to find the link?

 

Anyway to add "current time" to the item when item is created? This helps engineers to know when the item was added, so that this can be easiler filtered. Then we can reduce the frequency of import & export data. That can help for effectioncy as well. I can't find a acquisition rule on "add a current time".

 

Cheers,

Peggy Lin

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community