AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 1 of 7 (490 Views)

3D Piping and PID workspaces gone

490 Views, 6 Replies
03-22-2012 12:37 AM

Hello!

I lost my 3D piping and PID workspaces. I always have to type "menu" command and load pnp.cuix when I run P3D.

Is there a way to set this right permanently?

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
Attila Vallyon
*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 654
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 2 of 7 (479 Views)

Re: 3D Piping and PID workspaces gone

03-22-2012 06:21 AM in reply to: attila_vallyon

It should be set as your main cui unless you are running a customized setup.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 3 of 7 (430 Views)

Re: 3D Piping and PID workspaces gone

05-31-2012 01:35 AM in reply to: attila_vallyon

I am sorry I did not thank you your reply. 

The main cui file is what you attached, but it still does not work.

And I have Plant design suite 2013 premium.

Regards,
Attila Vallyon
*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 654
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 4 of 7 (414 Views)

Re: 3D Piping and PID workspaces gone

05-31-2012 05:50 PM in reply to: attila_vallyon

Can you post a screenshot of your options (the same section that the image I posted shows - main customization file)?

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 5 of 7 (409 Views)

Re: 3D Piping and PID workspaces gone

06-01-2012 12:53 AM in reply to: attila_vallyon

Here you are.

 

Now I have a much bigger problem.

The acad.cuix autoload on opening every new drawing.

How can I edit this autoload thing. Because I can not work with the software this way anymore.

It is nonsense that I have to input the menu command and select the pnp.cuix after every drawing opens.

Regards,
Attila Vallyon
Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 6 of 7 (402 Views)

Re: 3D Piping and PID workspaces gone

06-01-2012 02:53 AM in reply to: attila_vallyon

Well, I uninstalled the plant design suite and installed the Plant 3D alone instead.

I have no this kind of problem now.

Maybe an old acad.lsp caused the problem.

I checked the loaded applications and there was and old acad.lsp

Now I have only acad2013.lsp.

I am testing now.

Regards,
Attila Vallyon
Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 7 of 7 (389 Views)

Re: 3D Piping and PID workspaces gone

06-01-2012 11:21 PM in reply to: attila_vallyon

You probably could have done a repair/re-install of Plant back to its basic installation.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community