AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 1 of 7 (780 Views)

3D Assign Line Number Problem...Urgent!!!

780 Views, 6 Replies
09-04-2012 01:46 PM

In our 3D model (with no PID’s in the project) we have it set up so that you Route New Line and assign Service, Area, & Line Number. It has been working just fine but recently & only with a few of the services it will not assign all the mentioned properties to the 3d objects.

 

The line number will show up as Unassigned and the service and line number will default to the ones in Project Setup. I am trying to teach my guys the correct way to run piping and I can’t…its frustrating!!! Almost all the pipe in their model is Unassigned and all have the same area and service which 9 times out of 10 is wrong.

 

I really wish there was a way to enter Line Number Tags (Service, Area, & Line Number) into the 3D program so that you could just select them from a list and start routing.

Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 2 of 7 (752 Views)

Re: 3D Assign Line Number Problem...Urgent!!!

09-05-2012 05:42 AM in reply to: thebearjed

nothing???

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 3 of 7 (746 Views)

Re: 3D Assign Line Number Problem...Urgent!!!

09-05-2012 03:52 PM in reply to: thebearjed

You can edit the project properties and make the Service, Area and Line Number a pulldown from a list, instead of it being a string.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 4 of 7 (733 Views)

Re: 3D Assign Line Number Problem...Urgent!!!

09-06-2012 05:11 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

i have them as a pull down list already

Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 313
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 5 of 7 (689 Views)

Re: 3D Assign Line Number Problem...Urgent!!!

09-14-2012 04:56 PM in reply to: thebearjed

Have you ran the PLANTAUDIT? Are there any line tag that duplicates? If you have duplicate tagging that might be giving you the UNASSIGNED.

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 313
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 6 of 7 (663 Views)

Re: 3D Assign Line Number Problem...Urgent!!!

09-18-2012 05:11 PM in reply to: thebearjed

Have you had a chance to look into the last post I made?

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 7 of 7 (654 Views)

Re: 3D Assign Line Number Problem...Urgent!!!

09-19-2012 05:45 AM in reply to: quentin.contreras

finally figured out the problem on my end. not having a delimiter between Area and Line Number was throwing it off for some reason. Added a - between the two and everything works like it should.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community