AutoCAD P&ID General

Reply
Active Contributor
huanggy
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 1 of 6 (654 Views)
Accepted Solution

the asset block can't hide the pipe line

654 Views, 5 Replies
06-13-2013 01:09 AM

Hi, Dear All,

 

Some times the asset block can't hide the pipe line as usual, it's occassionally happened.

 

Does any one know the reason?

 

Thanks for any input!

 

Gengyun

Mentor
craig.wood
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 2 of 6 (634 Views)

Re: the asset block can't hide the pipe line

06-13-2013 03:44 PM in reply to: huanggy

Hi Gengyun,

 

Are you defining connection points within your blocks?

 

Craig

Active Contributor
huanggy
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 3 of 6 (631 Views)

Re: the asset block can't hide the pipe line

06-13-2013 07:06 PM in reply to: craig.wood

Hi, Craig,

 

Yes, we define the connect point for each asset symbol. and you can see from the drawing, that only one block can't hide the pipe line, others are ok. so it's so strange.

 

Thanks for you suggestion.

 

Gengyun

*Expert Elite*
Rave.Tam
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Message 4 of 6 (606 Views)

Re: the asset block can't hide the pipe line

06-19-2013 07:47 AM in reply to: huanggy
This is usually caused by line segment error.

1. Try run audit and fix the drawing.
2. If doesn't work, substitute the line with another type, then substitute it back. (use Right click)

Then move the valve or reinsert it
If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Check out my blog http://lazcad.com
Active Contributor
huanggy
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 5 of 6 (595 Views)

Re: the asset block can't hide the pipe line

06-20-2013 07:25 AM in reply to: Rave.Tam

Thanks, Rave! We will test as your suggestion.

Member
teoelt
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-30-2011
Message 6 of 6 (510 Views)

Re: the asset block can't hide the pipe line

07-09-2013 12:42 AM in reply to: Rave.Tam

HELLO RAVE, I meat the same problem and have tested your solution. It works in same cases. So I think there needs further way to solute this problem. Anyway thanks for your expedient.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community