AutoCAD P&ID General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 1 of 5 (465 Views)
Accepted Solution

nozzels

465 Views, 4 Replies
04-26-2013 07:57 AM

I want to create a equipment with nozzels such as this attachment...I can't create these nozzels with reducer Can you advice me how i can make...

Active Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
Message 2 of 5 (380 Views)

Re: nozzels

05-02-2013 01:16 AM in reply to: b060106143

Hi,

 

Can you be a bit more specific. What is it you're having a problem with in the process?

 

//Mikael

Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 3 of 5 (332 Views)

Re: nozzels

05-14-2013 07:38 AM in reply to: mikael

 I want to form these nozzel with reducer Firstly I add a nozzel ,then I add a reducer to this nozzel,but    both of them be  independent so reducer part  of this nozzel is unconnected with equipment...Should I form a new type of nozzel that contain a reducer....thank you for help....

 

Mentor
craig.wood
Posts: 203
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 4 of 5 (328 Views)

Re: nozzels

05-14-2013 12:58 PM in reply to: b060106143

We had a similar need, but maybe not exactly what you are requesting. Does the nozzle just need to be a different size than the line that it's connected to? If so, what we did to handle this was to add a property called "Independent Size", and created a separate annotation for it. We did not show a reducer though.

 

The only other thing that you could do would be to create a new nozzle type that had the reducer graphics built into the block. If you go that route, I would probably also add a property or two for the 'inlet size' and 'outlet size', which you could track in reporting if you wanted to. Also you would want to create an annotation that corresponds to these new properties.

 

I hope this helps.

 

Thanks,

Craig

 

If my post is a solution to your problem, please marked it as Solved below:

Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 5 of 5 (319 Views)

Re: nozzels

05-14-2013 11:46 PM in reply to: craig.wood
thank you for help.... I have added 'inlet size' and 'outlet size

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community