AutoCAD P&ID General

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Message 1 of 3 (299 Views)

equipment tag no

299 Views, 2 Replies
09-05-2012 06:27 PM

dear all,

 

I have one question that maybe so easy but it's difficult for me. When I create component ex. a tank, and than I give tag C1010, but when i add input line that connected to tank the tag no for tank will change to C10 (where last 2 digit will loose). I hope get answer fo this matter & thanks.

 

Alfan

Product Support
VinodBalasubramanian
Posts: 593
Registered: ‎09-30-2007
Message 2 of 3 (259 Views)

Re: equipment tag no

09-09-2012 09:26 PM in reply to: stbcdrafter

You can create your own custom tag format for the equipments. Please refer to the below article for more info.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-P-ID/How-to-switch-to-alternate-equipment-tag-format/td-p/3276...

 

If the problem presists, please send me a sample drawing to assist your further.



Vinod Balasubramanian
Active Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Message 3 of 3 (249 Views)

Re: equipment tag no

09-10-2012 09:32 PM in reply to: stbcdrafter

okey,thanks. I will try your tips

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community