AutoCAD P&ID General

Reply
Active Member
Glicerio
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-18-2013
Message 1 of 13 (1,052 Views)
Accepted Solution

Valve Substitue Palette

1052 Views, 12 Replies
07-18-2013 03:01 AM

Hi Everybody,

 

Can anybody tell me on the attached snapshot the valve substitue palette has the properties of flowmeters?

What is the other way of replacing this instead of re-drawing the valve itself?

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Glicerio

Active Member
TOPElo
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 2 of 13 (1,037 Views)

Betreff: Valve Substitue Palette

07-18-2013 05:44 AM in reply to: Glicerio
Hi!

I have the same problem. I don´t know how to solve this problem, but I´m very interested in a solution.

Thanks!
*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 654
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 3 of 13 (1,036 Views)

Betreff: Valve Substitue Palette

07-18-2013 05:48 AM in reply to: TOPElo
Delete the substitution palettes XML located in the project folder. It will be regenerated by the program.
Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Active Member
TOPElo
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 4 of 13 (1,031 Views)

Betreff: Valve Substitue Palette

07-18-2013 06:00 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe
Hi Dave,

thanks for yur response.

Your solution didn´t have the wanted effect. The substitution palettes was regenerated but the valves can still only substitute by flowmeters.
Active Member
Glicerio
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-18-2013
Message 5 of 13 (1,026 Views)

Re: Valve Substitue Palette

07-18-2013 06:10 AM in reply to: Glicerio

Hi Dave,

 

I could still see the flowmeters... :smileysad:

 

Regards,

 

Glicerio

Contributor
$_Michael
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-25-2013
Message 6 of 13 (977 Views)

Re: Valve Substitue Palette

07-22-2013 01:07 AM in reply to: Glicerio

Hallo Glicerio,

 

i had the same problem when i started my work with PID 2012.

Also the valve boddy sometimes was not able to change with the substitude command.

I just tested your problem with P&ID 2013 SP1 with an ISO project. But every thing is OK.

Did you install SP 1 on PID 2013? Which version of P&ID is installed at your machine?

 

Regards

 

Michael  

ACAD PID 2013 (SP1), PID 2014
Win 7 64 bit
Active Member
Glicerio
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-18-2013
Message 7 of 13 (972 Views)

Re: Valve Substitue Palette

07-22-2013 01:58 AM in reply to: Glicerio

Hi Michael,

 

Attached is the Snapshot of my AutoCAD P&ID Version.

I have already SP1 AutoCAD P&ID 2013.

 

Kind Regards,

 

Glicerio

Contributor
$_Michael
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-25-2013
Message 8 of 13 (960 Views)

Re: Valve Substitue Palette

07-22-2013 04:12 AM in reply to: Glicerio

Glicerio,

i tested your problem again. But in my P&ID i can not reproduce your problem, sorry.

Did you picked up the symbol correctly? In your attached hard copy it seems that you dit not mark the valve correctly?

 

Did you install also the "data integrety" hotfix?

 

Greetings

 

Michael

ACAD PID 2013 (SP1), PID 2014
Win 7 64 bit
Active Member
Glicerio
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-18-2013
Message 9 of 13 (952 Views)

Re: Valve Substitue Palette

07-22-2013 04:22 AM in reply to: Glicerio

Hi Michael,

 

I used the Control Valve Symbol during creation wherein I could somehow change the type of actuator and valve

in the Substitute Pallet. Where could I get the "data integrity" hotfix? I guess I haven't installed it on my workstation.

I hope this will help because what I am doing right now is to Delete again and replaced it. But when I come back

again the morning after it returns back to this problem.  :smileysad:

 

Kind Regards,

 

Glicerio

 

 

Contributor
$_Michael
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-25-2013
Message 10 of 13 (947 Views)

Re: Valve Substitue Palette

07-22-2013 04:35 AM in reply to: Glicerio

Dear Glicerio,

 

vistit the AUTODESK Hompage for Updates:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=21195589&linkID=11705366

 

and install the hotfix according description.

 

another solutions for you to try:

 

- create manual valve and change it to automatic valve by ("convert to control valve") command

 

- create a new blank project with your actual project as template xls.

then copy all existing drawings to your blank project. Sometimes this will fix several problems.

 

I hope you'll successful !

 

Michael

ACAD PID 2013 (SP1), PID 2014
Win 7 64 bit

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community