AutoCAD P&ID General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Heckmeck
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎10-10-2011
Message 1 of 3 (245 Views)

Report Creator - Filter properties shown

245 Views, 2 Replies
04-04-2013 04:33 AM

Hi Everyone!

 

I am trying to create a report with the report creator.

In the query editor on the left side, I choose the classes I would like to show in the report.

 

But I would like not to show all of the properties, since we have very much of them.

How can I exclude a single property from my query? (in the query editor, lower right column)

 

I appreciate your help!

 

 

 

Mentor
craig.wood
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 2 of 3 (227 Views)

Re: Report Creator - Filter properties shown

04-04-2013 02:49 PM in reply to: Heckmeck

The properties displayed in your query are all based on what properties you have in each class within your project setup. If you don't want to see them in Report Creator you have to delete them from your project setup. I don't think this is what you are trying to accomplish. Set your query to only show the specific classes or sub-classes that you want to display in your report by clicking on "Edit Report Layout". From there you can specify which properties you want to display in your report. I would suggest using the Report Wizard to accomplish this.

 

This document may help tell you what you want to know. It's a very extensive and helpful document regarding how to use the Report Creator.

 

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5456278/AutoCAD%20P%26ID%20-%20Report%20Designer%20Help.pdf

 

I hope this helps!

Craig

 

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Valued Contributor
Heckmeck
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎10-10-2011
Message 3 of 3 (220 Views)

Re: Report Creator - Filter properties shown

04-04-2013 11:04 PM in reply to: craig.wood

Craig, thank you  for your answer!

 

As you might have noticed, I opened another thread dealing with an error message called "PnpCompletionStatus.NameIsTooLong". This message is displayed when I click on the "test query result" button.

 

So I can't get any further than this step!

I wanted to filter out the properties which seem to cause this error. Now I noticed, that the error is even displayed when I select only classes which have only the standard properties of the program. (eg. in my case nozzles)

 

I hope Autodesk can help me with this error.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community