AutoCAD P&ID General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Message 1 of 4 (684 Views)

Proper Method to Draw Instrument Loops For Reports

684 Views, 3 Replies
07-09-2013 06:23 PM

Okay don't know if this statement is correct, but I also did some research on this discussion boards and there still seems to be a lack of support for building instrument loops. I have used other P&Id software in the past and I have seen better that what we have to deal with. In this case we have a control valve with a tag type of "CV-100". Now I need to add a field instrument. Typically I would select my fields instrument, select the control valve tag, place my fields instrument on the drawing, it should inherit the Area-Loop Number and prompt me for a Type. Instead I have to type in all the information every time. This is very time consuming since most of out P&ID's contain automation. Please tell me if there is a better way to make this faster.

 

The reporting show the primary instrument as part of the line number. The rest of the loop instruments do not inherit any of the information. Out instrument depart requires all the necessary information on the reports. Well we try to export to Excel and we cannot edit any of the fields, sort or even filter. Why are these option this way. How can we input this information into the database so our reports are complete with data. I would have to type this information into the database externally if its not the correct watt to perform this task. Please help because we have to get our report out to estimating soon......!!!

 

Thanks.

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-17-2013
Message 2 of 4 (677 Views)

Re: Proper Method to Draw Instrument Loops For Reports

07-09-2013 06:47 PM in reply to: jorge.garza

when you export to excel you cant modify certain tables because the read only button is clicked longside of each item in the class settings! If you untick this read-only you can then modify the items. 

I have lots of problem with instruments and whether im right or wrong i attached leader lines from the instrument to the control valve and then right click the line and attach it to the valve. e.g. Now i have line that says from CV-001 to FIT-001
But i do have to type in FIT 001 obviously

 

But im new to all this and really dont have any good info to use anywhere

Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 310
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 3 of 4 (652 Views)

Re: Proper Method to Draw Instrument Loops For Reports

07-10-2013 01:42 PM in reply to: jorge.garza

Hi Jorge,

 

I have a recorded a video that shows how to configure instrument tag to acquire loop numbers:

 

P&ID Instrument Loops - Acqusition Rule Configuration

 

http://www.screencast.com/t/GgI5aRdSSj6

 

Please let us know if that resolves the issue or if you have any additional questions.

 

Thank you,



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 4 of 4 (511 Views)

Re: Proper Method to Draw Instrument Loops For Reports

09-05-2013 12:01 PM in reply to: jason.drew

Jason,

 

The functionality you describe in the video no longer works in 2014.  When I group the signal lines, it doesn't seem to pull the equipment number from the segment to the group and in return cannot populate the segments with a LoopNo.  Can you look into this and provide a new solution?

 

Thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community