AutoCAD P&ID General

Reply
New Member
Pneumatic
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-13-2013
Message 1 of 3 (519 Views)

P&ID Blocks

519 Views, 2 Replies
05-13-2013 10:35 AM

Hello,

 

I am new user for Auto Cad 3D Plant and P&ID. I would like to add few new blocks to P&ID tool Palettes. These blocks were created in regular Auto Cad. I followed help instruction and video instruction:

1. Project manager

2. P&ID dwg setting

3.  Eng. Items

4. Pumps (created new names) and click "add" from browser.

 

After I browsed  my block for some reason Auto Cad 3D Plant can not see my block.

 

What I am missing?

Thanks.
Pneumatic.

New Member
Shambler
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 2 of 3 (375 Views)

Betreff: P&ID Blocks

08-29-2013 01:34 AM in reply to: Pneumatic

you need to have the drawing with this blocks in the project path

--------------------------------------
...you don't have to say please
Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 3 of 3 (352 Views)

Re: P&ID Blocks

08-30-2013 04:29 AM in reply to: Pneumatic

You can select the block from the list but you can't see the preview block image?

Regards,
Attila Vallyon

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community