AutoCAD P&ID General

Reply
Active Member
twhitton
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
Message 1 of 4 (572 Views)

Not Aquiring Pipeline Segments

572 Views, 3 Replies
09-13-2011 06:00 PM

I have the following setup for aquiring the pipeline segment that an instrument is connected too.

All pipeline segments have a field called "PipelinePnPID"
Using a VB Net script I populate this field on each pipeline segment with its own PnPID No.

Each Instrument has an acquired field called "PipelinePnPID" which aquires the pipeline segment field "PipelinePnPID".

 

The problem I have is that the aquired field does not always aquire the Pipeline Segment field "PipelinePnPID".
I can reactivate it using the data manager and selecting "Manual Mode" and then back to "Acquire Mode".

 

Is there a way of refreshing all aquired fields, or a VB net routine I can run through a sheet?

 

Note this same problem ocurrs with the built in "Size" and "Spec" fields too.

 

Thank you for any help

Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 2 of 4 (509 Views)

Re: Not Aquiring Pipeline Segments

10-07-2011 12:24 PM in reply to: twhitton

Just curious, if you manually type in the "PipelinePnPID" value on a pipe run and then select an attached instrument does the acquisition data show up? 

 

If so then I would say the population of the data via the VB script is causing something to be bypassed as far as a refresh on the acquision rule.

 

If you're familar with ObjectARX and .NET programming I would recommend checking into the AutoCAD Plant 3D & P&ID SDK documentation.

 

AutoCAD P&ID and AutoCAD Plant 3D SDK

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=15460551

 

Once you're installed the SDK there is a P&ID ObjectARX Class Reference available in the help file

 

SDK Install Path\PlantSDK 2012\docs\plantsdk_ref.chm

 

Thank you,



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Active Member
twhitton
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
Message 3 of 4 (498 Views)

Re: Not Aquiring Pipeline Segments

10-09-2011 12:29 PM in reply to: jason.drew

Thanks for your reply Jason.

 

Yes typing the value in the "PipelinePnPID" does get aquired onto the Instrument.

 

I did finally use the ObjectARX and .NET programming to refresh the aquisitions.

MyProjectManager.RefreshAcquisitionValue(RowID,"PipelinePnPID")

 

so just doing:

DataLinksManager.SetProperties(RowID, sKeys, sVals)

Doesn't follow through updating the aquisition rules in the API.

It would be very useful to be able to aquire the PnPID field directly throught the Acad P&ID interface.
Also it would be handy to have a refresh all aquisition rules directly throught the Acad P&ID interface too. (Audit doesn't do it)

Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 4 of 4 (429 Views)

Re: Not Aquiring Pipeline Segments

11-02-2011 03:42 PM in reply to: twhitton

Hello,

 

I appreciate your feedback on this issue. I will log this with the development team.

 

Thank you,



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community